Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Freeform layout not right.

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Marmion
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Freeform layout not right.

    I'm running through the new Total Web Apps training from Steve Workings, and got to section 7 Free Form Layouts where I followed the instructions to make city and region be on the same line:

    Address aaaaaaaa
    City Berlin
    Region xxx
    Postal Code yyyy
    Country zzzz
    Phone pppp
    Fax ffff

    into this format:

    Address aaaaaaaa
    City Berlin Region xxx
    Postal Code yyyy
    Country zzzz
    Phone pppp
    Fax ffff

    Edited the Freeform layout for City to look like this
    <table>
    <tr>
    <td>{City} </td>
    <td>Region </td>
    <td>{Region} </td>
    </tr
    </table>

    But when I Preview the result of this I get something like:

    Address aaaaaaaa
    Berlin Region xxx
    Postal Code yyyy
    Country zzzz
    City Phone pppp
    Fax ffff

    Any ideas????
    Thanks
    -Rob

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Chris Tappan
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    1,254

    Default Re: Freeform layout not right.

    <table>
    <tr>
    <td>{City} </td>
    <td>Region </td>
    <td>{Region} </td>
    </tr
    </table>

    You're missing the closing bracket on your </tr>.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,503

    Default Re: Freeform layout not right.

    My advice, forget the free form for managing the position of {placeholders} for content delivery, it's a pre-special controls (function) and I think a step backward telling people to use it, - without first using containers and frames to structure your desired outcome.

    For example to have two {placeholders} appear on the same line, just set the column span of the first one to 2, then if you want to tighten up the look (put the fields together) place a container around them and you are done, no html - not frames, no spacing issues.

    Using frames and containers also let you set positions and size and conditional statements for a contained group of placeholders, please experiment, I have see the tutorial and would advise you take it as a very basic approach to development and by no means a total web apps training solution.

    Peter
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Marmion
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Freeform layout not right.

    Peter,
    Thanks for the info. I am a complete newbie to both web development and to AlphaFive, so I am often struggling to understand and relate things.
    -Rob

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Chris Tappan
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    1,254

    Default Re: Freeform layout not right.

    Just my two cents--I'm by no means an expert, but when I first started with A5 I was putting everything in freeform layouts, too. I finally figured out containers and have (like Pete) moved away from freeform layouts for the most part, but I do frequently use it for a single line of information or an image next to a field, because you can end up with a dozen layers of containers contained within each other and the containers are more difficult (for me) to control spacing between fields. So in your example, I actually prefer to use a freeform layout, but just a single line--

    Code:
    City {City} Region {Region}
    Or I would Insert a Merge Begin and Merge End before and after these two fields and enter "City, Region:" in the Merge Begin heading to have it display

    City, Region: Berlin xxx

    Welcome to Alpha, by the way.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Marmion
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Freeform layout not right.

    Chris,
    Thanks for the suggestions and recommendations. I too found containers a little complex and this seemed so much simpler! Guess if it is bad practice or outdated I'll have to change that attitude!
    -Rob

Similar Threads

  1. Tabular Grid Freeform Layout
    By NormanMouton in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2009, 05:06 PM
  2. using freeform layout in Grid Control
    By DOntquIT in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 04:18 AM
  3. Freeform layout with image
    By dancing.sphinx in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2008, 12:17 AM
  4. several html tables possible in freeform layout?
    By rleunis in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-24-2006, 06:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •