Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "No such filed " error in form

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jon Korn
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2

    Default "No such filed " error in form

    I upgraded from Alpha Five V.4 to ver 10.5. When opening a form from my old application I get an error that the field name has been reserved and changing it to "file0". I changed the field name from "file" to "fileno" the form no longer opens and I get a new error "No such field" and the form does not open. I can open in design mode and then click on the show form but it won't open from the control panel. I changed the field name in the design mode of the form, still get errors. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: "No such filed " error in form

    Hi Jon,

    Delete the offending field from the form and make sure you can open the form normally. Now go back into design mode and select the field from the drop down list. Save the form, you should now be able to view it. If that does not work, rename the field in the table, then save that on the form.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jon Korn
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: "No such filed " error in form

    Thanks Keith but that did not help, however I just figured it out. I just had to change the object name to "Fieldxxx" where xxx = a filed numnber, and that worked. The form opens normally with no error. But now I have another issue. I created a menu to load the form. When clicking on the menu selection, the form opens without any menu or tool bars. I'm sure something got lost in the translation to the new xbasic code. In order to close the form I have to use <Alt>+<F4>.

Similar Threads

  1. update filed value and redirect
    By richard2007 in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 04:15 PM
  2. \ being stripped from filed
    By Atta in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2009, 12:37 AM
  3. Filed Validation for Dates
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2005, 04:11 PM
  4. Reaching a Max No in filed
    By John Burke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2005, 11:31 PM
  5. Filed Values into Veriables?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 12:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •