Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: "change must begin first" error message

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Patrick Pierre-Jerome
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    139

    Default "change must begin first" error message

    I am using version 10.5. I often encounter a particular problem with this version. After entering a new record in an embedded browse, I can't seem to leave the record. If I click on another record, the focus keeps returning to the record I just created. When I click on the save button on the toolbar, the button does not become disabled. When I try to close the form, I get a dialogue asking me if I want to save the record or I get a box telling me "change must begin first". This will happen three or four times before the form finally closes. I don't have this problem when I am working in version 9.
    Any thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks
    There is no love sincerer than the love of food.
    George Bernard Shaw

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Ted Arunski
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    I don't see any answers to this? Does anyone have one? "Change must begin first" What does it mean?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    You can't use a script to change a field value directly in the table supporting the form without placing the table in change mode first.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Patrick Pierre-Jerome
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    How do you put a table into change mode?
    There is no love sincerer than the love of food.
    George Bernard Shaw

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    Quote Originally Posted by foodminer View Post
    How do you put a table into change mode?
    tablepointer = table.current()
    tablepointer.change_begin()
    Last edited by Al Buchholz; 10-07-2012 at 02:59 PM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Ted Arunski
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Mathews View Post
    tablepointer = table.current()
    tablepointer.change_begin()
    Not sure what all the means?

  7. #7
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,620

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    we can play 20 questions, make guesses, or a sample of what fails can be posted.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    Not sure what all the means?
    I replied to post #4.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    David Abbott
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bedfordshire, England
    Posts
    76

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltman View Post
    Not sure what all that means?
    I guess then that the OP is using action scripting, and not the underlying xbasic.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Ted Arunski
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    Al, Problem is it is sporatic. We only use 2 sets and happens in both. However you can work for hours and never occurs. Then it happens quite a few times in a row. I will go through each database and form and if I can't fix, should I zip these files?

  11. #11
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,620

    Default Re: "change must begin first" error message

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltman View Post
    Al, Problem is it is sporatic. We only use 2 sets and happens in both. However you can work for hours and never occurs. Then it happens quite a few times in a row. I will go through each database and form and if I can't fix, should I zip these files?
    Yes, please.. As long as they aren't too big or contain confidential info... Otherwise send them directly to someone for their help.

    I can use one of my FTP servers to help with that if you need it..
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Error Message "Enter must begin first"
    By Barkworth in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-26-2009, 11:57 AM
  2. "Enter must begin first" error
    By Brandon Burtnik in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 04:45 PM
  3. Change message " no pages in layout"
    By Classick in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 10:01 PM
  4. "Enter must begin first" error message
    By pjfrisch in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 01:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •