Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QReportBuilder first time data refresh failed

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Ken Nishihara
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default QReportBuilder first time data refresh failed

    I downloaded the trial version of QReportBuilder yesterday and I am unable to load data from Quickbooks. The version of Quickbooks I am using is Quickbooks Pro 2009 on a Windows 7 operating system.

    I did the following:

    1) Opened Quickbooks
    2) Opened the company file
    3) I started QReportBuilder and started a new project
    4) I clicked the refresh data button and received the error message below.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you in advance. Ken


    Could not create ResultSet from DataSource definition.

    Could not connect to Database. Error reported was:

    Database API specific error

    Your database has returned the following error code and description to Alpha Five.
    Consult your database documentation for further information.

    10073 - '[QODBC] Installation incomplete on required module XERCES-COM.DLL
    SQL State is: S0000
    [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed
    SQL State is: IM006'

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,561

    Default Re: QReportBuilder first time data refresh failed

    Ken

    I don't know how we missed this message.

    Did you get your problem resolved?

    Sounds like the install didn't complete correctly with perhaps a permissions issue.

    You do need to be the windows admin and QB admin to install and get the first connection.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: QReportBuilder first time data refresh failed

    And possibly turn off UAC when installing....and install in a different folder than the C (OS root drive) Program FIles. I just cured a problem that doing what Al stated and doing the above resulted in being able to use QRB on a Windows7 64 bit system.

    Along with this, if you plan on writing to any file in the Programs folder, it can also cause a hangup as even when changing the folder's ReadOnly attribute to be unchecked, Windows7 security still will not allow access. I suppose there are settings that would allow it but much easier to just write to a folder/file outside of Program Files altogether!.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




Similar Threads

  1. Data Refresh time taking hours now
    By Brad Lindsay in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 11:37 AM
  2. QReportBuilder data sources
    By ilga in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 04:49 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 12:53 PM
  4. Refresh Passive-Link Tables Failed
    By dpiche in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-15-2008, 10:54 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 02:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •