Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: <tbl>.create_clone()

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jeff Emery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    70

    Default <tbl>.create_clone()

    tmp=tbl.create_clone("itmfil_temp.dbf")

    The above statement works under A5v9, but fails under A5v10 with the following message:

    "Create under way, use DB_CREATE_END"


    Does anyone know why I might be getting this message under A5V10?

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,726

    Default Re: <tbl>.create_clone()

    Getting the same error... 10.5 current VS10 build. Same error specifying a new file or replacing an existing file. Sounds like you should report this one.

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,620

    Default Re: <tbl>.create_clone()

    Did you try a fully qualified filename? drive,path,filename,extension
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: <tbl>.create_clone()

    Quote Originally Posted by jeffemery View Post
    tmp=tbl.create_clone("itmfil_temp.dbf")

    The above statement works under A5v9, but fails under A5v10 with the following message:

    "Create under way, use DB_CREATE_END"


    Does anyone know why I might be getting this message under A5V10?

    Thanks for your help.
    the same error message - resolved with latest patch. see thread http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ppear-to-work-!!

Similar Threads

  1. <tbl>.record_content_get()
    By gaby_h in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2009, 07:01 PM
  2. tbl.enter_begin(t)....tbl.enter_end(t)
    By enstorms in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-21-2008, 03:47 PM
  3. <tbl>Change_Begin and <tbl>.post()
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 08:52 AM
  4. tbl.create_clone()
    By Zod Mansour in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-01-2004, 02:31 PM
  5. Cpy Flds in currnt tbl & post to other tbl
    By Danny Marx in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-24-2000, 10:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •