Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "Field is Required", Auto Increment

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Colburn
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    55

    Default "Field is Required", Auto Increment

    Hello,

    I have a form based on a set. There is an auto increment field "Company_id" that is set to "always required" in field rules. I keep getting an error message "Field is Required: Company_Id". This is even though the field shows as filled out. I do have two embedded browses on the same form that show child records, but I have not entered data into these browses. Anyone else have an idea why I am getting the error message? Also, would you suggest that I would be better off removing the "always required" from field rules and dealing with that at the form level?

    John

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Tompert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: "Field is Required", Auto Increment

    I think that the "required" is expecting an input from keyboard.
    Just use your "skip" on the filed rules and cancel the "required"
    Hope this works, I am a rookie.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: "Field is Required", Auto Increment

    Hi Paul,

    As "a rookie" it was good of you to try to answer this for John.

    The real answer was that having Auto Increment and Always Required was telling field rules to almost do the same thing twice.

    You were right in saying that Always Required was not required in this instance. The Skip rule would not have helped here either.

    The recommendation is not to have the "Company_Id" field available to the user.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Colburn
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: "Field is Required", Auto Increment

    Thank you both for the advice.

    John

Similar Threads

  1. How to know which field sparked the "field is required" message
    By georgefurnel in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-24-2010, 03:15 AM
  2. Disable "Field is Required"
    By brentjohnjohn in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 07:09 PM
  3. "Field Display Formatting" is Lost when "Pre-fetch data for Detailed View = Active"
    By PhillipS in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 11:02 PM
  4. Child table in set with "Always Required" field
    By aschone in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2007, 05:19 PM
  5. "Required" Field rule hiccups
    By Stephen Williams in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2003, 03:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •