Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cascading Dropdown

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    james conrad
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    176

    Default Cascading Dropdown

    Simple question.

    Is it possible to setup a cascading dropdown based off two different tables?

    ex.

    Table 1-Product_id

    Table 2-Product_id, Product_Name

    User selects Products ID from table 1, then selects Product name from table two that matches product id from table 1

    Thanks,
    James

  2. #2
    Guest
    Real Name
    mike weatherley
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Maidenhead UK
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: Cascading Dropdown

    Hi James,

    Yes it is possible to use different tables or even list variables and tables. I have a number of grids that use a variable list for the top level e.g. category list, then use tables for groups, subgroups etc. A5 keeps a list of the drop downs (whatever format they are) so you can reference them when specifying the cascade.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    james conrad
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    176

    Default Re: Cascading Dropdown

    Great, thanks Mike, thats what I needed to know....

    First go around gave me errors: No Such Field, when having 2 dropdown controls, based off 2 tables. With the link being product_id between the two dropdowns. As soon as I turned off 'Cascading changes' dropdowns worked without filtering.

    Ill give it another shot, and see where I am messing up.

    Thanks again,
    James

  4. #4
    Guest
    Real Name
    mike weatherley
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Maidenhead UK
    Posts
    74

    Thumbs up Re: Cascading Dropdown

    Hi James,

    This might sound obvious but you need to make sure the top level field is included in the subsequent cascade, so in my case I have this kind of setup

    Table 1
    category field
    ===============
    Digital Cameras
    Laptops
    Printers

    Table 2
    =======
    Category Field > Subcategory Field
    Laptops > Intel
    Laptops > AMD
    Laptops > Other

    Hope this makes sense

Similar Threads

  1. Cascading Dropdown Boxes
    By josevelez in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-19-2011, 06:23 PM
  2. Cascading Dropdown issue
    By ADREYES in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2010, 08:53 PM
  3. Cascading Dropdown
    By Jberry in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 10:06 AM
  4. Dropdown Box (Cascading Choices)
    By Toby Locke in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-13-2009, 07:18 PM
  5. Cascading dropdown lists
    By patrick saunders in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2005, 11:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •