Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New fields in QB

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    308

    Default New fields in QB

    Hello we added a new custom field in QB under the item, Is there a process I need to go through to pull this field into Qbuilder.

    I did a refresh of data, however, no luck.

    Thanks,
    john

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: New fields in QB

    John

    A select * from <table> will retrieve all of the fields.

    If you have already customized the select, then you'll have to go in and add the custom field to the select statement.

    The format of the name is customfield<myname> and it's at the end of the table.

    You also need to look at the level that the custom field is at in QB.

    A custom field for customer can be added to transactions at customer levels - ie invoice header.

    Custom fields for inventory can be added at line item levels.

    Both need to be done by customizing one of the templates for an invoice....

    What table is your custom field in? And what table are you looking for the custom field?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: New fields in QB

    Thanks Al, it is in the Item and Iteminventory..

    also where is the best place to perform the select * from <table>


    John

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: New fields in QB

    Quote Originally Posted by jtm311 View Post
    Thanks Al, it is in the Item and Iteminventory

    John
    OK... How many custom fields in Inventory?

    QB allows more than 10 now. QB SDK isn't as advanced... It allows only 10.

    Did you exceed 10?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: New fields in QB

    We have 14 in QB looks like only 5 have come over. The one I need is 9th in QB.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: New fields in QB

    John

    I've used a QB report to report on the custom fields, exported to csv, and then imported into QRB for reporting.

    Is the data used at the transaction level or just at the item level? If so, you may want to forgo the custom field and use the extending table concept of QRB and maintain the data there...

    We can show you that at the next webinar...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: New fields in QB

    Al

    thanks they are using these fields in a transation, as in this case they have a corrected price which they maintain. Thought I would like to know about this extending table soultion :).

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: New fields in QB

    Hmmm, we should talk about what the problem is and how to solve it... good topic for the webinar..
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie: Changing memo fields to character fields???
    By APhillips23 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 02:40 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 04:25 AM
  3. Is lookup the right choice to select & fill fields with 2 fields
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 04:21 PM
  4. Max value for fields in a row (query, calculated fields)
    By johnf in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2007, 04:38 AM
  5. Posting fields from Alpha 4 to Yahoo maps fields
    By Patrick Burnham in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2002, 03:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •