Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No Record in query V10.5

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jack DeBoer
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    457

    Default No Record in query V10.5

    Background
    Using MS 2003 server x64 with TS
    A5V8 with database sent up with V8, system has worked good.
    Latest ver of V10.5

    Have been using both V8 & V10 with V8 programing for last 2 months. There were some issuse when in V10 but not very many. Finally made the switch to all V10 today. Fixed the problems that I was aware of in V10.

    I have a number of locations where I open a form from another form with information from the calling form. Either by pushing a button or hot spot. The code for opening the form was via active scripts. This has worked up until today. When I make a query to this one table I get NO records in query. All the other table work. If I happen to have the form open that I am trying to call, it will change to the record I am looking for. If form is not open I get the message "No Records in Query" I have packed, table, compacted database, rebuilt indexes, & rebuilt forms. Anyone with idea as to whereto look next to fix problem?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Lee Goldberg
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: No Record in query V10.5

    this has bothered me for a while because this didn't happen in version 9.

    1.)Open a form that shows a record as defined by the "Open Form" Action script which opens the new form based on data in fields on the old form. (typically this action is on a Button on the old form)
    2.)Then when the new form opens, you enter design mode.
    3.)Save the form while in design mode and close it.
    4.)Now when you goto open the new form from the old form again you get "No Records found"

    So what happens is in step 1.) when the new form is opened alpha assigns it a table query. Then when you enter design mode and save the form the query stays trapped in the table query. To fix this follow the steps above except add step 2a.)....Open the form Properties and goto the filter/query tab. Remove the query from each table, select OK and now continue to step 3.

    hope this helps
    Lee Goldberg
    Software Development and Sales
    Shore Consultants Ltd.
    lee@shorecon.com
    www.shorecon.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jack DeBoer
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: No Record in query V10.5

    Thanks, that fixed the problem. Once I opened the form, when to filter/query and sure enough there was a filter/query there. Deleted it and now everything back to normal.

    Thanks, again.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Donald Raymond
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    153

    Default Re: No Record in query V10.5

    I have experienced the same problem. It appears that when Action Scripting opens a form based on a field value from the calling form, it actually fills in the called forms filter field. When you close the called form, it takes the filter out. If you go into design mode, sometimes it won't take the filter out.

    I definetely wasted a few hours on that one.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Ginette Hughes
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: No Record in query V10.5

    I had the same problem. I thought I fixed it, and then it showed up again, so it didn't stay fixed.

    I have a shadow database that NEVER works properly (I have been search elsewhere for info on that problem.) This happens in both the shadow and the master database. I have a form with a button that calls up a second form, same table. The second form is supposed to show the record from the original form (current record only).

    When I follow the steps above, the filter that is added reads "Recno()= 16", so that must be the current record of the LAST time I opened that form, I guess?

    At any rate, it's quite annoying. Any suggestions on how to make the fix stick?

    I am not a programmer by any stretch and take full advantage of all the genies,etc in Alpha Five. Had v. 8 for years, very happy with it. Upgraded to v. 10, weird stuff happens all the time.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Ginette Hughes
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: No Record in query V10.5

    no responses to this? It happened again today. VERY frustrating to say the least! I am not impressed with V.10. Loved the v.8 and it worked smoothly, having nothing but bumps and hurdles with this new version.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: No Record in query V10.5

    Maybe this will help. The example shows 3 attempted ways to open a second form based on values in first form. Yes, trying to open a second form filtered immediately draws an error, but there is a more preferred method to make this happen correctly in the second button.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

Similar Threads

  1. V10 query behavior
    By Mark Williams in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2010, 03:26 PM
  2. SQL Trigger to create new record with V10
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 09:02 PM
  3. V10 --> wishlist Grid pdf en copy record
    By bea2701 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 02:01 PM
  4. no records in query, first record only
    By richard2007 in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 04:41 PM
  5. Record Query
    By B Mac in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2004, 12:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •