Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: New entry not immediately available in dropdown

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Belanger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Caribou Maine
    Posts
    1,053

    Default New entry not immediately available in dropdown

    I enter a new record in a table grid, then I navigate to another table grid and the new entry is not yet available in the drop down until I log out then back in. Should the new entry be immediately available?

    Bill Belanger

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,638

    Default Re: New entry not immediately available in dropdown

    Not if you have previously looked at that page before the change (it's using cache); you will need to use a textbox with and edit combo in the lookup and set it to ajax callback.
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Belanger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Caribou Maine
    Posts
    1,053

    Default Re: New entry not immediately available in dropdown

    Thanks Peter, I suspected it was a cache issue. I need to think a bit differently than with a desktop app.

    Bill

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic kingcarol's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carol King
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,527

    Default Re: New entry not immediately available in dropdown

    Carol King
    Developer of Custom Homebuilders' Solutions (CHS)
    http://www.CHSBuilderSoftware.com

Similar Threads

  1. TabbedUI pane closes immediately
    By mansb in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 07:05 PM
  2. Why does click on one dropdown clear contents of second dropdown?
    By fsi in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2009, 10:04 AM
  3. Dropdown -> Populating Dropdown in Dropdown in Grid
    By ColinJD in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2008, 05:08 AM
  4. Why doesn't a calculation occur immediately
    By KathyWeeks in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-11-2004, 10:53 PM
  5. Setting Variable doesn't show immediately
    By Tom Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2002, 06:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •