Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> with a grid

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Roelof
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    763

    Default <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> with a grid

    I have a search bar and a grid.

    I want only the grid to refresh and use the same search every x minutes.
    I have an issue because it removes the searched input so the page comes back empty.
    Is there a way to refresh the grid every x minutes??

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    allan barnes
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    160

    Default Re: <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> with a grid

    Please search my posts and asked some ehwta of the same type of thing and i got an answer which involved java scrip . I needed a timer and thats what they suggested and it works and doesnt refresh the grid

    I found the post
    ************************************************************************************************************************************
    The Below was a post from Bob Moore
    ------------------------------------------------------



    Re: does anyone know of an alternative to refresh the screen
    This works.
    I've modified Colin's code and I've added the Javascript directly to the grid.

    Under Properties | Javascript - Other - Javascript Function Declarations add


    Code:
    // set i_delay to whatever you want, I used 15 secs.
    var t;
    var i_delay=15000;

    function refreshGrid(){
    clearTimeout(t);
    {grid.Object}.refresh();
    t=setTimeout('refreshGrid()',i_delay);
    }To Javascript - System Events | onObjectInitialize add


    Code:
    t=setTimeout('refreshGrid()',i_delay);Seems to work fine.

    I think you could add this to multiple grids that would be displayed on a single page and it should work fine. You may have to change the names of the global Javascript variables t and i_delay or just hardcode the delay and change t, but they are scoped to the grid and as such I think they would work fine with multiple grids as is.

    Cool and powerful concept .. I can change the data in SQL Server and see the changes every 15 secs as coded.


    **********************************************************************************************

    Bobs Post worked for me , i hope it helps you.

    Al Barnes
    Last edited by bbscop; 11-19-2011 at 11:22 AM.
    *******************************
    NEW to Alpha and just learning everything...
    Job Title - Conceptual Engineer ( LOL )

    Thinking is my Business ,
    Presently Running Alpha 5 V10.5 and V 11

    I am VERY Weak in Programming and need good examples ( please), and any book suggestions welcomed.

    A SPECIAL Thanks to all whom have helped me so far , its all the forum post returns that help ........Thanks Guys

    *********************************************

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    ken tjia
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    560

    Default Re: <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> with a grid

    i have used this for months, works great
    except... it interfered with your data entry routine.

    for example my tabbedui has several panes open

    panes one contain live data refresh every 30 seconds etc

    while pane 2 i am entering data with my keyboard..
    when refresh took place, it takes away my keyboard focus ?

    is there way to add a line to stop this process when i am not on such pane ?
    say i have the refresh on home pane... if i am away, i want the refresh to stop
    until i am back to home pane

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    ken tjia
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    560

    Default Re: <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> with a grid

    i have resolve this nicely, if you have requirement , ask me
    quite a lengthy explanation, work very well

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    mujeebur rahman
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> with a grid

    I need this Kindly explain
    thanks in advance

Similar Threads

  1. Issue: "Row Expander" vs "Linked Grids/Content"
    By roberto in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 06:36 PM
  2. <meta name="robots" content="noindex,nofollow">
    By EricN in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 02:05 PM
  3. form.view("fName","","","center","center")
    By reynolditpi in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-15-2008, 12:37 AM
  4. "Add" and "Save" buttons don't stay on "Self" page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 08:50 AM
  5. The power of a "Dialog" and the ease of use of a "Grid" component.
    By Fulltimer in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 02:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •