Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problems with Alpha v10.5 in windows7

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Tiago Candeias
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    63

    Default Problems with Alpha v10.5 in windows7

    Hi,

    We have 5 computers running A5v10.5 with windowsXP and some weeks ago we upgraded one computer with windows7.
    After that, we detected some problems:
    1- deleted records in tables
    2- thousands of records with the same value in a field (maybe a post operation put all records with the same value in that column)
    3- problems of exclusive access to childs in a set

    Did you detect some problems with windows7?

    It is normal to have different computer with diferent operating systems running alpha?

    The point 3, I am not sure but can be a alpha bug corrected at 28 feb 2011.

    Can someone help?

    Thanks in advance.

    Tiago

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: Problems with Alpha v10.5 in windows7

    There have been some reported issues Tiago. Search to Forum.
    If you have updated one PC then you might need to reload the Runtime and make sure that the versions (RT and Dev) are the same.
    I have had to move Alpha out of the X86 folder in one case, and suggest you don't add it to a SS Boot Drive.
    With the number of Win7 updates flying about, you will probably experience a few more hiccoughs.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,951

    Default Re: Problems with Alpha v10.5 in windows7

    A shadowed client with about 17 work stations, who was on server 2003, and all xp w/s's moved to server 2008, and we now have about seven w7 w/s's.

    I DO NOT put Alpha in program files, and I DO NOT put the shadow in "My Documents." Alpha runs from the root directory, and the shadow is a folder inside Alpha, like it used to be.

    I first determine that I have administrator rights, and then run the basic install as administrator, open Alpha, close Alpha, and then run the patch also as administrator, and then open and close Alpha.

    In my case, I just copy a copy of the shadow and a shortcut to open it from the server to the Alpha folder, and it is running successfully on all w7 w/s's. In my case, all w/s's have a mapped network drive, and they are all exactly the same. To put the shadow folder and shortcut on the server, I go to an existing w/s and copy them to the server for convenient availability.

    Unless, in my case, I install exactly as explained, I have had issues.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

Similar Threads

  1. New Help System - tied directly into Alpha Five v10 Alpha Five v10 now offers a new
    By Richard Rabins in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 12:17 PM
  2. Alpha5 V10 Problems
    By Vasan in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 11:55 PM
  3. Problems with upgrading from V9 to V10
    By Karaiskakis in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2009, 08:55 PM
  4. V10 problems with V8 app
    By Bob Arbuthnot in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 03:52 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 12:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •