Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Unable to Edit Components

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Unable to Edit Components

    My computer with the V10 server became very unstable and I purchased a new computer. The old computer had a C & D drive, the new computer only has a C drive.

    I have started to rebuild the V10 websites. I copied over from the old D-Drive to the new C-Drive all the folders that were tied to a project.

    I have loaded and re-activated both the Desktop and Server.

    My problem is that I can edit any of the A5W pages, but NONE of the grids (a5wcmp). I can select them but the preview does not display nor the edit button become active.

    Is there anything special that has to be done for V10 to recognize the grid files on the new drive?

    I just noticed that the original computer has the Enterprise Edition V10 Server and the replacement computer is BASIC Edition. Could this be part of the problem? I loaded the same software on both computers (at least I thought I did) What do I do to get the enterprise edition on the new computer?

    Thanks
    Last edited by Phil Rolf; 04-27-2011 at 09:54 PM.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Unable to Edit Components

    After a number of reboots and restarting the V10 server several times suddenly the Enterprise version appeared and everything is working....

    Thank Goodness...

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Unable to Edit Components

    I ran into a problem on a project that I can't quite figure out. When loading the grids I get the error that the table cannot be found. What I discovered was that in the URL had to add a 2nd "/"

    http://www.prwebgrp.com/nksoa10/homedata.a5w This URL does NOT work
    http://www.prwebgrp.com//nksoa10/homedata.a5w This URL works

    The difference is the // after the domain name. What is the double // telling me? Where should I be looking?

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to edit date
    By m.lange in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 01:46 AM
  2. Edit multiple field properties in web components
    By NoeticCC in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2008, 02:13 AM
  3. Unable to edit a form
    By LMT125 in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2007, 04:08 AM
  4. Unable to go to another record after edit.
    By Beltronics in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 06:33 PM
  5. Unable to save web components
    By Louis Nickerson in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-13-2005, 08:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •