Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problem editing reports

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Donny Hartzog
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13

    Default Problem editing reports

    Need help!
    I have been using qreportbuilder 2008 for 3 years and just upgraded to 2011 about 2 weeks ago. Also updated quickbooks to 2001 premier. Everything has been working fine. Then today when I tried to edit a report, I get an error. I then noticed that I had a red message about an qreportbuilder update. So I thought that might be it and updated. I now have version 10.5 and build 4260. I can edit the report data set but not the report layout.
    The message I am getting is as follows: "Error loading buildassembly_set.set: The system cannot find the file specified." When I click ok then I get the message: An error has occurred in the script on this page. Line 652, Char 1, Error An error occured in function 'EditReport' in XBasic script. The error description is: command: a5_QRB_EditReportHighLevel[] Object is not defined.
    Like I said, it has been working fine since the upgrade to 2011 and I haven't knowingly changed anything. Sure could use some advice!!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: Problem editing reports

    Quote Originally Posted by dzog View Post
    Need help!
    I have been using qreportbuilder 2008 for 3 years and just upgraded to 2011 about 2 weeks ago. Also updated quickbooks to 2001 premier. Everything has been working fine. Then today when I tried to edit a report, I get an error. I then noticed that I had a red message about an qreportbuilder update. So I thought that might be it and updated. I now have version 10.5 and build 4260. I can edit the report data set but not the report layout.
    The message I am getting is as follows: "Error loading buildassembly_set.set: The system cannot find the file specified." When I click ok then I get the message: An error has occurred in the script on this page. Line 652, Char 1, Error An error occured in function 'EditReport' in XBasic script. The error description is: command: a5_QRB_EditReportHighLevel[] Object is not defined.
    Like I said, it has been working fine since the upgrade to 2011 and I haven't knowingly changed anything. Sure could use some advice!!
    Actually that update is for QReportBuilder...

    so, reboot and try again.

    I just upgraded my copy and am not having that issue...

    You may have to refresh the buildassembly tables. That set error usually happens when a child table did not refresh properly.
    Last edited by Al Buchholz; 05-06-2011 at 05:20 PM.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Donny Hartzog
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Problem editing reports

    Al,
    the message was in red and said "you do not have the most recent updates to QReportBuilder. Click here to download updates." This was under the latest news column on the home page. So I shouldn't have installed this even though it says for qreportbuilder? Yes typo, QB 2011. Also, remember this was all happening before I did the update. I can still preview and even refresh data when it ask to. Do I need to uninstall first or just install over?

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Donny Hartzog
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Problem editing reports

    I also just noticed that the QODBC says "evaluation has expired". I thought it came with qreportbuilder. Do I have to purchase it in addition?

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: Problem editing reports

    If you are looking at the QODBC setup screen, it will say that the trial is expired. That means that no program other than QRB can use the QODBC driver...

    No additional purchase of QODBC is needed for QRB.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Users creating and editing reports, letters and labels
    By jdonoho in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 11:14 AM
  2. Editing reports in Ver9 Runtime
    By jbarnhart in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-25-2008, 07:27 PM
  3. Alpha 4.5 has a system hangup when editing reports
    By rrb@srv.net in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-2003, 03:48 PM
  4. Problem editing records....
    By Themis Skiathitis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 04:29 AM
  5. Alpha Five 4.5 Hangs when Editing Reports
    By rrb@srv.net in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-08-2001, 11:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •