Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Filtering Dialog DropDown (What am I doing wrong?)

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,458

    Default Filtering Dialog DropDown (What am I doing wrong?)

    I have a simple dialog component with three fields:

    Start_Date / End_Date / Idno

    The first two are simple fill-in fields, but the last one is a drop-down which I want to filter on the user's logged in ulink via session variable.

    I have a field in my USERS table called "Repagency" and another called "Idno." The Repagency identifies the agency the user works for, and the Idno identifies that actual person.

    I have the drop-down set to dynamic, and pointing to the USERS table at the "Idno" field. The filter is setup as follows:

    Repagency = session.__protected__repagency

    But it doesn't work. Instead I get a message that says "Error creating list: no such field."

    * It should be noted that I have used this exact filter many times before in grids and lookups with no problems, it's only in the dialog that I can't get it to work.

    I also tried: Repagency = "session.__protected__repagency" based on a recent message board post, but that doesn't work either.

    Am I going about this the wrong way?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Sergeant Richard Hartnett
    Hyattsville City Police Department
    Maryland

  2. #2
    Member Roderick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Roderick Silva
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    141

    Default Re: Filtering Dialog DropDown (What am I doing wrong?)

    Officer Hartnett,

    This may sound silly but have you triple checked that you are setting the session variable correctly? Does it have a value? Is Repagency inside of the table?

    I'm not the expert but I'm pretty good at making these mistakes. Ha. If you've used these before then it seems like you might be overlooking something obvious.

    -roderick-

    Officer Roderick Silva
    Miami Dade Police Department ;)
    Thanks,

    Roderick Silva
    rodericksilva@gmail.com

    About Me: rodericksilva.com
    Twitter: rodericksilva

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,458

    Default Re: Filtering Dialog DropDown (What am I doing wrong?)

    Hi Rod, nice to see a fellow cop/developer on here.

    Yes I'm pretty sure the expression is correct, as I copied it from another working lookup (not a dialog), and even tried it a couple of times just to make sure that I didn't miss something the first time I copied it.

    It's probably something simple that I am just overlooking.
    Sergeant Richard Hartnett
    Hyattsville City Police Department
    Maryland

  4. #4
    Member Roderick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Roderick Silva
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    141

    Default Re: Filtering Dialog DropDown (What am I doing wrong?)

    I agree the expression looks good but what about:

    Repagency? Is that a field in the table and typed correctly?

    session.__protected__repagency? Did you set it correctly beforehand?

    Note: I'd love to see what you are doing for the department. I am currently developing an application to track special/large operations. I worked for the county's Tactical Narcotics Team and struggled using their database so I am developing my own from the experience. It's great for operations with multiple arrests, locations, seizures, etc.
    Thanks,

    Roderick Silva
    rodericksilva@gmail.com

    About Me: rodericksilva.com
    Twitter: rodericksilva

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Irwin Cohen
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY, USA
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: Filtering Dialog DropDown (What am I doing wrong?)

    Hi Rich, I am a v9 user but it may be the same here and I note that Repagency may be a field in your table but not on the dialog. I have sometimes had to put a field on a dialog as a hidden field before I could use it in a filter. Hope this helps.
    Irwin

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Filtering Dialog DropDown (What am I doing wrong?)

    You guys are just guessing, try creating a Dialog dropdown filter from scratch. A Dialog dropdown filter is not structured the same a a Grid dropdown filter. Rich, the answer is right on your third image attachment, on screen help notes.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. Filtering Dropdown boxes with session variables
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2012, 06:13 PM
  2. DropDown Box Filtering
    By gregz in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 01:32 PM
  3. Filtering a Dropdown in a Grid Component.
    By den1s in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 09:30 AM
  4. Filtering dropdown by session variable
    By rhofrichter in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 09:32 AM
  5. Filtering a dropdown?
    By seidel1 in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2004, 06:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •