Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Shadow Runtime Install

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Graig
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Shadow Runtime Install

    I asked a similar question a couple of years ago but wanted to clarify once again. As I understand it, one installs application files on the server and runtime files on each client/workstation. Without using a bootstrap application (not necessary since I have access to the two or three machines where this application will be running and want to simplify my life), I then:

    -Start the runtime of Alpha5 on each machine
    -When it asks me what database I want to open I point to the application files on the server

    Questions:

    -Is this correct?
    -At what point do I create the shadow copy of the application?
    -How does Alpha5 know when to update the server (master) with data from the shadow?

    We've had a ton of glitches with this application all of which appear to have occurred because the client keeps deleting the master copy of the DB on the server (in one instance the physical drive itself was stolen!!).

    Thanks much.

    Eric

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    Yes.
    When the runtime is open accessing the server copy of the data, you first use the Tools menu, Network Optimize (creates the shadow database). From that point you Refresh Shadow.
    The shadow tables are actually links/aliases of the network tables. Working in the shadowed database updates the network tables continuously.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Graig
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    Ah ha... I think I follow you. This is such simple stuff. It's just that I find Alpha's terminology different than what I'm used to with other Runtime applications I've created.

    Install application on server
    Install rt version of A5 on clients
    Run rt version on each client
    Open server copy of application
    Go to tools and run network optimize

    Got it. Thanks so much.


    Eric

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,013

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    When you create the shadow on the work stations, the shadow tables point to the server. The other necessary files are copied to the workstation for faster processing. Each time you update the shadow, it is only the support files that are copied.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Graig
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    Thanks. There's that terminology thing again. By updating the shadow, you mean if I change the actual application files. By support files, you mean the application files. I don't plan to touch the application itself though of course the data will change as the users do data entry work.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,013

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    data is fine. You only need to update if you change a form, report, etc
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    Probably what you mean but I would say

    copied to the workstation for faster application loading and screen response

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Graig
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    By George, I think I've got it. Thanks.

    Eric

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    Re: "I don't plan to touch the application itself"

    I'm curious, do you find that you have a lot of wonderful dreams like that one?

    Sorry, couldn't help myself. Be forewarned: I can't think of one application I've ever written that didn't get changed ... and changed ... and changed ... and changed ... and changed ... and changed ... and, well you get the idea. I wrote one application in 2001 that is now in version 232 and the customer just called yesterday asking for 3 more changes - which will only count as one more version change.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Graig
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    I'm not a developer of any stripe whatsoever. I do data analysis and had to tweak a data collection application that was created before I started doing analytical work for this client. I had some familiarity with Access so thought I could make their A5 application work. The client is a non profit so there was no money to hire someone who know what he was doing. Hence all my stupid questions.

    I will say that I will never take on an application development project of any sort, especially if it was locally served and especially if it used a platform I was totally unfamiliar with.

    Eric

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    Eric, I hope you didn't take my comment wrong. I wasn't criticizing in any way. Just warning. If you do need further help, I'm sure people on this board will be happy to help.

    And it occurs to me that you may actually be smarter than the rest of us: "I will say that I will never take on an application development project of any sort"

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,013

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    I wrote one application in 2001 that is now in version 232
    I quit measuring in whole numbers. I use the alpha version like 105.0015 and go up in.0005 increments. 232 is small to mine and I only count the ones I send. It was easier witn alpha5 v1 as 1.0015

    I got it! You do a better job at the beginning, huh??? LOL
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Graig
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    Not at all. I'm grateful for all the help I've gotten on these boards.


    Eric

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jetson Lilibeth
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,090

    Default Re: Shadow Runtime Install

    How do i create a shadow on a workstation?

    I edited this reply. Sorry I just found it.......
    Last edited by JetLi; 02-09-2012 at 05:53 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime Vs Shadow system
    By Kwasi Nkrumah in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 06:38 AM
  2. Runtime Install
    By sollasollew in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 11:06 AM
  3. Runtime and shadow database.
    By Jim Coltz in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-23-2007, 03:41 AM
  4. Preparing a Runtime Installation to use a Shadow Database
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2006, 09:22 AM
  5. settings to runtime shadow
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-17-2004, 12:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •