Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Lookup with dynamic filter

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Norman Lok
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default Lookup with dynamic filter

    To Selwyn,
    Dynamic filter of Lookup only got 3 options:
    "Equals", "Starts" with and "contains"

    What I want is "not contains".
    How can I modify the operator?

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Mike Reed
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    670

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    I would agree with that, the choice of operators is too limited.

    Mike
    Mike Reed
    Phoenix, AZ

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Norman Lok
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    Agree.
    Although A5 don't provide the feature,
    it would be fine if A5 open a way to let us do our programming job.
    Norman

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,665

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    So you are saying you want the same functions to work for a lookup on a grid as you have with an edit-combo or Auto-suggest, have you tried to get the result by making your setting in the grid with an argument? I think the reason behind (grid lookups) not having the same functions as auto-suggest and edit-combo is the grid already has conditional filtering and the tables don't. I use the grid lookup a lot less since the introduction of the codeless Ajax edit-combo and auto-suggest as the speed and flexibility out ways the use of the grid. I think the grid lookup may have been left in for backward compatibility reasons. - just my view.
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Norman Lok
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    Let's make an example to explain my need.
    A currency table consist of three records : HKD, USD, YEN.

    A currency conversion program ask user which currency is going to be convert.

    First field let user choose one of the 3 records, for instance, HKD.
    Second field let user choose the remaining. That is USD and YEN.

    I cannot know beforehand what user choose inside first field.
    So, for the second field, I use lookup's dynamic filter to filter out first field's value - "USD" from the table.
    But I can't find an option to "not contain" first field's value.
    Norman

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,665

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Norman Lok
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    What a nice video. Thanks Peter. It work as what I need.
    You light me up on A5's new way to do the same thing before.
    Norman

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Norman Lok
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    Other issue:
    Can I fill target field with concatenation of other fields by using the same technique?

    Please see my other thread
    Norman

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,665

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  10. #10
    Member tekri's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alexander Krišš
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    this video is not anymore on screencast, can you put it again somewhere (maybe here http://news.alphasoftware.com/v10preview/videos.htm ) will be best ...
    thanks

  11. #11
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,299

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    for v11 we have just added several new operators to dynamic filters in edit-combo, auto-suggest and lookup grids.

    the complete list of operators is now:

    Equals,Starts with,Contains,>,<,>=,<=,NotEquals,IsBlank,IsNotBlank,Wildcard,Equals any of,Starts with any of,Contains any of,Exclude all of

    the operators with 'any of' or 'all of' in their name operate on a comma delimited list of values.

    so, if you select the 'equals any of' operator and your filter field in the Grid contains 'ma,ca', when you open the lookup it will show records from ma, or ca.

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,665

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    Selwyn, Thanks - that's great functionality. - Tekri I'll also check what happened too the Video's and put them back..
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  13. #13
    Member tekri's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alexander Krišš
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: Lookup with dynamic filter

    Ok, waiting, thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. grid lookup dynamic filter
    By jpcarraca in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2010, 02:08 PM
  2. Dynamic Filter on a Date Range
    By lgrupido in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 08:09 AM
  3. Help to build a dynamic filter
    By andymeer@yahoo.co.uk in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2010, 02:45 PM
  4. Dynamic browse filter?
    By Melvin Davidson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-24-2005, 01:46 PM
  5. Dynamic Lookup example
    By Melvin Davidson in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2004, 11:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •