Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Re-Ordering Grid Items for Drop Down Selection

  1. #1
    Member Promofinity's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin Barham
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18

    Default Re-Ordering Grid Items for Drop Down Selection

    I am building an app that's using many drop-down selections in various forms. Each drop-down is dynamically populated from the appropriate MySQL table.

    When I hand this over to my client the company owner will be able to add additional items to each drop-down selection simply by adding items to a grid. In the first attached image if he wanted to add a new item "Maximum £100,000" in between "Maximum £90,000" and "Whatever it takes" he would simply set the sort order value as '85' and that would ensure that in the drop-down the items appear in the order that he specifies.

    I was wondering if anyone can point me in the direction of how I could add up and down icons to each order field so that he could re-order items moving them up or down the list by simply clicking the appropriate icon - I have attached a screen shot from 'Joomla' which has this functionality.

    Thank you
    Kevin
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Member marcPCA's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marc Peeters
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    99

    Default Re: Re-Ordering Grid Items for Drop Down Selection

    Add 2 images/buttons. Put some code behind it that finds the previous or next value. swap the sortingvalue of both records and save them.
    (I didn't build it (yet) in Alpha but i have build it in another language and it works perfect)

  3. #3
    Member Promofinity's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin Barham
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Re-Ordering Grid Items for Drop Down Selection

    Thanks for your response - Certainly makes sense although at this stage of my skill level I'm not sure how I would do that!
    Are you suggesting the code to be javascript or Xbasic?
    Kevin

  4. #4
    Member marcPCA's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marc Peeters
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    99

    Default Re: Re-Ordering Grid Items for Drop Down Selection

    i should prefer Xbasic because of 2 reasons 1)you have to get values/data from the server so serverside programming makes more sense then clientside 2) my java knowledge is bad

  5. #5
    Member Promofinity's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kevin Barham
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Re-Ordering Grid Items for Drop Down Selection

    Excellent - Thanks Marc.
    That points me in a direction to have a play.

Similar Threads

  1. Drop Down selection
    By ninomcd in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2009, 04:54 PM
  2. Adding Items to Web Component Drop-Down Lists
    By despodleous3 in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 06:24 PM
  3. browse mode- delete drop down list items
    By Larry Ternowski in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 04:43 PM
  4. Deleting drop down list items
    By Larry Ternowski in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 03:55 PM
  5. Filtering items in a Drop Down Record List Object
    By Louis Nickerson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-25-2002, 10:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •