Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Alpha Four license for new computer

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Burt Jellinek
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    127

    Default Alpha Four license for new computer

    I'm trying to install A4 v8 on my new computer. I get an error message that "Alpha Four license file could notg be created". What do I do now? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Page
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Alpha Four license for new computer

    I'm just taking a guess since it has been years since I used A4. I believe that your problem is where Alpha was installed. It is probably installed under "Program Files (x86)" on your new machine. Vista and Win7 do not want your programs to alter any files under this directory. It is for safety so that a malicious program can not overwrite a valid program so that it defeats your firewall. Try installing A4 outside of the Program Files directory. This should solve the problem for you.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Burt Jellinek
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Alpha Four license for new computer

    Thanks for your response, Doug. A4 is installed in its own directory under c:. It still says that it cannot save the the license file. Is there a way I can create the file manually? What is its name? Where should it be stored? Isn't it stored in the registry? Maybe Aaron Brown knows. He seems to know everything!! [hope he's reading this too!]

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    David COx
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Alpha Four license for new computer

    Hi,
    I have got the same issue running win XP sp3. Did you manage to get round this?
    Dave

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Burt Jellinek
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Alpha Four license for new computer

    I've never had a problem installing under XP, Dave. As a matter of fact, Win7 wanted me to use their XP mode module to install this 32-bit program. I did that and it's working fine, license and all. You might have a reference to the license in the registry from your previous install. Try using Windows program uninstall module to remove the program so the registry is cleaned. Then remove any references to A4 in your folder lists. Then reinstall it. Best of luck!

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Abraham
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Alpha Four license for new computer

    Just a comment that may be considered off-topic. This is only one valid fear of windoze.any.ver I have. Microtrash will, somehow, manipulate us all out of using what we want, what works for us, into what it "knows" is "best" for us (because we are too stoooopid to know).

Similar Threads

  1. new computer - how to transfer license?
    By ilga in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 04:45 PM
  2. Alpha Five 7 and 8 onto the same computer
    By Cristiano in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2007, 03:37 PM
  3. Why does Alpha 5 Slow Down My Computer?
    By Stephen Katz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-12-2006, 04:42 PM
  4. Alpha crashing on 1 computer
    By Hilllo in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-07-2005, 08:08 AM
  5. New Computer and Alpha license woes
    By Miriam Cunningham in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2000, 06:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •