Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Symbols

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Symbols

    We are using the Euro(€) symbol in Quickbooks but when Qreportbuilder reads the info and creates the report it puts an ? symbol instead of the € symbol.

    Any ideas on how to keep the € symbol???

    Thanks

    Erik

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Symbols

    Quote Originally Posted by ezu100 View Post
    We are using the Euro(€) symbol in Quickbooks but when Qreportbuilder reads the info and creates the report it puts an ? symbol instead of the € symbol.

    Any ideas on how to keep the € symbol???

    Thanks

    Erik
    http://wiki.alphasoftware.com/printCurrency+Function
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    OK I read the link but I think my situation is a little different.

    I am getting the full name of an item and because it comes from europe we named it Delta:ICS€.

    Now when I create the report it gives me in the name column Delta:ICS?

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Symbols

    Please post a snapshot of that and/or export the report with data and send to me.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    Here is an examplePIC.JPG

    So the name has the € symbol but in QRB it gives me a ? symbol

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Symbols

    Thanks for the snapshot.

    I created a test in my QB with a euro symbol (asc code - 128) and found that the symbol is not passed during the refresh of the data. I saw this by browsing the item table after a refresh. I'll submit a question to QODBC to see if this is intended.

    In the meantime, you can build a table to hold the description of items within your QRB datamart and replace the ? with € where appropriate. Then link to that table to get the € in the report.

    Or if you don't have an intentional ? anywhere else in the item description, you can define a field with the strtran() to replace the ? with a €

    new_desc=strtran(description,"?",chr(128))
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    Great thanks for the update. I'll try it.
    The other thing is I still have have the other problem about assembly report. I sent you an email with the report last week.
    Did you have a chance to see it??

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    It worked great. That's good for now.

    Thanks a lot

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Symbols

    Quote Originally Posted by ezu100 View Post
    Great thanks for the update. I'll try it.
    The other thing is I still have have the other problem about assembly report. I sent you an email with the report last week.
    Did you have a chance to see it??
    Please send it again.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    Here is a pic of the reportPIC2.JPG

    As you can see i can just get the description of the inventory items but not the non inventory items.
    I am using ItemInventoryAssemblyLine and ItemInventory but cannot add ItemNonInventory table to the equation. I have not been able to find another way to do the relation.

    Got any ideas.

  11. #11
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Symbols

    Quote Originally Posted by ezu100 View Post
    Here is a pic of the reportPIC2.JPG

    As you can see i can just get the description of the inventory items but not the non inventory items.
    I am using ItemInventoryAssemblyLine and ItemInventory but cannot add ItemNonInventory table to the equation. I have not been able to find another way to do the relation.

    Got any ideas.
    Replace the link to ItemInventory with a link to item

    why can't you link to ItemNonInventory?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    When I go to edit report I choose the report and then Edit report data set.
    I click on add a table to the ItemInventoryAssemblyLine but it does not give me the Item option nor Itemnoninventory

  13. #13
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Symbols

    Quote Originally Posted by ezu100 View Post
    When I go to edit report I choose the report and then Edit report data set.
    I click on add a table to the ItemInventoryAssemblyLine but it does not give me the Item option nor Itemnoninventory
    The tables listed are a start. If you don't see the table that you want, then click more tables - OK and manually add any table and manually design the linkage.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Symbols

    Maybe a moot point if this question is related to the report that you gave Al and then he can see exactly what you are using/doing...

    But seems like if you had the ItemInventoryAssemblyLine as a parent to both ItemInventory and ItemNonInventory, then you could use IncomeAccountRefFullName from the parent and IncomeAccountRefFullName and SalesAndPurchaseIncomeAcctRefFl respectively as set links (or the List IDs more likely/preferably).

    (This separate question should be in new thread just to keep it more available/pertinent when others search for an answer).

    Edit---see my answer is already being covered...will keep quiet!! lol
    Last edited by MikeC; 08-02-2011 at 03:11 PM. Reason: delayed answer
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    Yes! you are right. Do I feel dumb. I found it.
    I'll give it a try.

    Thanks again

  16. #16
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Symbols

    Quote Originally Posted by ezu100 View Post
    Yes! you are right. Do I feel dumb. I found it.
    I'll give it a try.

    Thanks again
    As long as you don't tell anyone how long it took me to find that option originally....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    lol....and when I was on the trial version a few months ago I found it, but this time...not!

    Thanks again guys. Should be easy from here!

    Erik

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    erik zapata
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Symbols

    It works great!
    Thanks again!

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Currency Symbols
    By ssmoore1 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 10:47 PM
  2. Symbols in lookup fields
    By nehru in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 03:36 AM
  3. Beginner in Xbasic: symbols and references
    By Robin Hoare in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 07:17 PM
  4. Use of Symbols in Browse
    By metadyne in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-04-2005, 03:44 PM
  5. stray symbols
    By Charles Mrozinski in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2002, 10:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •