Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Refreshing a QuickBook table

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    313

    Default Refreshing a QuickBook table

    Al

    I meant to ask this in the Webinar today. If I add a user field to a QB table is there any way to stop this field from being removed during a refresh of the QB tables?

    Thanks,
    John

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Refreshing a QuickBook table

    No

    Don't add the field directly to the QB table.

    Add another table to QRB and put the linkid (either the txnid or the listid) along with your field.

    Then create a set with the QB table as the parent and your table as the child linked by the txnid or listid...

    With a browse or a form to maintain the data, your data will stay when the QB refresh is done.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    313

    Default Re: Refreshing a QuickBook table

    Thanks Al,

    I will take that approach.

    John

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    313

    Default Re: Refreshing a QuickBook table

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    No

    Don't add the field directly to the QB table.

    Add another table to QRB and put the linkid (either the txnid or the listid) along with your field.

    Then create a set with the QB table as the parent and your table as the child linked by the txnid or listid...

    With a browse or a form to maintain the data, your data will stay when the QB refresh is done.
    This worked, even filled in the Txnid automatically on the new table :)
    John

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Refreshing a QuickBook table

    Quote Originally Posted by jtm311 View Post
    This worked, even filled in the Txnid automatically on the new table :)
    John
    As designed.... sets are your friend.....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Refreshing passive link table every hour
    By Atta in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 06:21 AM
  2. Only one table NOT refreshing on 1st time connect
    By D Polley in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2009, 09:40 PM
  3. QuickBook Integration Product Available
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-04-2003, 03:24 PM
  4. QuickBook Integration Product Available
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2003, 04:24 AM
  5. QuickBook Integration Product Available
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 09:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •