New call-to-action
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to link tables?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Beth
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default How to link tables?

    Can someone help me to figure out how to link tables? In a general since that is ... Where do I find that setting?

    I've looked in the user guide and can't find anything off-hand.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Beth
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: How to link tables?

    Okay, I see the section at the beginning steps of creating a report. I'm not sure I'm linking things correctly, so I guess I'll just have to click to figure it out.

    I'm having problems with data that I think should be there not being there on the report.

    Here are my steps from the QRB home
    1) Click on create a new report. I'm basing this off of AllQuickBooks Tables' BillExpenseLine, so I select that table and press OK.

    2) I need to link data from the BillPaymentCheckLine table, so I select "Add Table" and OK and find it on the list before pressing OK again.

    3) I don't touch any of the setting from the defaults in the area regarding link properties.

    4) I then walk through the report genie and select the following fields by double clicking-
    From BillExpenseLine:
    Vendorreffullname
    Duedate
    Amountdue
    Refnumber

    From BillPaymentCheckLine:
    Txndate
    Amount
    Appliedtotxndiscountamount

    5) Then I click OK.

    When the report editor comes up, I see all of the fields I selected but the BillPaymentCheckLine's amount and appliedtotxndisco...

    Maybe I'm supposed to select duplicate data (like vendor info on each table)?
    Last edited by btaylor; 08-04-2011 at 07:18 PM.

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,662

    Default Re: How to link tables?

    Quote Originally Posted by btaylor View Post
    3) I don't touch any of the setting from the defaults in the area regarding link properties.
    That's where you need to concentrate. If the linkage isn't correct, then the data in child tables won't show.

    Linkages are automatically generated for tables that QB knows about otherwise the WAG theroy is used. That results in the first field in each table that matches being linked - rarely correct, but sometimes. Reports to tables almost always have to be manually linked and are almost always dependant on the individual QB site and how they use the data.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. how/what do I use to link these two tables?
    By Mike Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 07:41 PM
  2. Active Link Tables
    By steve745 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 10:14 AM
  3. Active link tables
    By Florian in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2009, 07:56 AM
  4. Active Link Tables
    By TDD101 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 07:23 AM
  5. Link to external tables?
    By jwittenburg in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-2006, 09:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •