Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Uploading Images question.

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Uploading Images question.

    If a user uploads, say a company logo, how can they re-use it a later date on another record?
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic kingcarol's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carol King
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,527

    Default Re: Uploading Images question.

    I don't know if this will help, but my customers can upload a company logo that I've been referencing in other places. I have a table that holds their company info (name, address, etc.) and I added a field named company_logo_ref . I have a button on their company info grid that opens a file upload window. On the file upload genie, I tell it to use the company_logo_ref field to store the fully qualified path (folder path and file name). I have an access sql back end database, so in my sql queries for other grids or reports that need to display the company logo, I include the company_logo_ref field from the company table. To display that logo on a grid, you will need to set the display format to the Special Format of Image File Reference Field. On reports, I've had to edit the SQL Datasource, use Advanced Options, then Overide Field Definitions Of Selected Fields and set that field to an Image File Reference type of field in order to display the logo.
    Carol King
    Developer of Custom Homebuilders' Solutions (CHS)
    http://www.CHSBuilderSoftware.com

  3. #3
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: Uploading Images question.

    I created an upload page. Client uploads the logo into a logo database. Once uploaded, client is directed to another page allowing him to modify the size (width and height) to his satisfaction. I do set limitations here. This dimension information is in the logo database. To display the logo, I created a page "logodisplay.a5w" with the following:

    dim gName as c = alltrim(lookup("[pathalias.adb_path]\logos","ssn="+quote(ssn),"coname"))
    dim gHeight as c = lookupc("F",alltrim(ssn),alltrim("height"),"[pathalias.adb_path]\logos","ssn")
    dim gWidth as c = lookupc("F",alltrim(ssn),"width","[pathalias.adb_path]\logos","ssn")
    dim gLogo as c = lookupc("F",alltrim(ssn),"name","[pathalias.adb_path]\logos","ssn")

    ? "<center><img border=0 src=http://socialservicenetwork.com/logos/"+urlencode(gLogo)+" height="+quote(gHeight)+"width="+quote(gWidth)+"alt="+quote(gName)+"></center>"

    Any page I wish to display client's logo, I place a5w_include("logodisplay.a5w") in it.

    Note: Even though I did, I think you don't have to dim the variables here.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: Uploading Images question.

    Thanks for suggestions.

    What I failed to mention is that I would be using the Upload Image feature pack.
    In addition, if you have this feature pack installed, then when you are editing memo fields in the Grid using the HTML editor, a new icon appears in the HTML editor toolbar allowing you to upload images to the server and insert them into the editor.
    The idea behind my question when starting this thread was to find a way of not having to make the user upload the same image each time they made a new HTML memo record.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

Similar Threads

  1. problem with pathalias uploading images
    By richard2007 in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 04:10 AM
  2. Uploading images by customers
    By Garry Flanigan in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2009, 02:22 PM
  3. Uploading Images question
    By rcourtemanche in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 10:59 AM
  4. uploading images and Changing images
    By valleyboy1303 in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 07:00 PM
  5. uploading images on the fly
    By Stephen Barron in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2005, 04:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •