Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Import/Export for table

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Ferguson
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    42

    Default Import/Export for table

    OK, I'm hosed and don't know what I'm doing......

    Somehow I've managed to get a customer table in one database but need to get it
    into a different database. (working with Alphasports and SQL) Just learning how to
    get around.

    So what's the process to move a SQL table from one DB to a different database?
    Any help.

    thanks,
    Jim

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default Re: Import/Export for table

    Typically your SQL tables will be at some location other than your Alpha db. e.g. on my local machine I have data here:

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.5\data

    If you create a new Alpha db, you need to create (or perhaps copy) your connection string which, of course, is what ties Alpha to SQL.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Ferguson
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Import/Export for table

    Thanks Peter, I have two connection strings (I think that is one of my issues) (stupid is another)
    the Northwind connection is {A5API=Access,FileName='C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V10\MDBFiles\Northwind.mdb',UserName='Admin'} and has the customer(s) table. The one I need is in another connection string: {A5API=Access,FileName='C:\Users\Jimmy\Documents\Alpha Five V10\MDBFiles\alphasports.mdb',UserName='Admin'} and has the customer table (key is customer_ID N,11.0 auto-increment) It has new fields and I need to have this in the same CS. Is there a way to get customer into the northwind db?

    thanks,
    Jim F

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default Re: Import/Export for table

    Try importing the table into dbf and then out again to Access. From the main controlpanel/file/export data... (& import data...)

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Ferguson
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Import/Export for table

    Thanks Peter, I did the Export and retrieved the new layout. I was just connecting to the wrong connection string. But at least you pointed me in the right direction. I've also contacted Steve Wood about the shoipping cart. Still waiting. But I did get some info from another user that gave me some ideas on getting it going. thanks for the help.
    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. Import/Export
    By Jerry Hartness in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 03:53 PM
  2. Import/Export
    By Kevin G. Timberlake in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-19-2009, 02:00 AM
  3. Import Export Toolbar
    By aschone in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2008, 03:23 PM
  4. Import/Export
    By John Cunradi in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-20-2007, 01:03 AM
  5. Import/Export Options
    By Kevin G. Timberlake in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 11-13-2005, 07:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •