Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Initial Sorting within a grid with groups breaks turned on

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Garth McConnochie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140

    Default Initial Sorting within a grid with groups breaks turned on

    Hi All,

    I have a sql based table in a grid. I have turned on group breaks. but want the rows within each group to be initially ordered by another column.

    if you don't use group breaks the order is taken from the query. unfortunately when using theis new feature this not the case, you have to manually select the column to order the grid.

    Has anybody found how to do this at grid render time?

    Garth

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic chadbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chad Brown
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aurora, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: Initial Sorting within a grid with groups breaks turned on

    You need to set the Order by: to use first the groupheader field and then the second field that you want to sort by


    ie project_num, location_id

    This will then group by project_num and then sort by location_id

    Works for my test.
    Chad Brown

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Garth McConnochie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: Initial Sorting within a grid with groups breaks turned on

    Hi Chad,

    thanks for your response, Are you using Sql or alpha database. I'm using Oracle. If I put an order by clause on the query screen it doesn't seem to be getting passed through to the
    query generated by Alpha

    Garth

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic chadbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chad Brown
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aurora, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: Initial Sorting within a grid with groups breaks turned on

    I am using Mysql.
    Chad Brown

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Garth McConnochie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: Initial Sorting within a grid with groups breaks turned on

    Chad,

    would you mind turning on the "show query" parameter on the grid? Does the query it shows have the column you set as the "order by" on the query screen?
    when I do this, it just has the group column I set in the properties.

    thanks
    garth

Similar Threads

  1. Ajax Turned giving problems
    By Rogers in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2011, 06:44 PM
  2. Grid callback breaks jquery dialog
    By aburningflame in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 05:25 PM
  3. Initial Value on field in grid on PageLayout - can't get value from PageVariable
    By workaholic06 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2010, 12:15 PM
  4. Initial values for the Grid Search part
    By Steve Wood in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 01:56 PM
  5. Initial selection in Search part of Grid component
    By ldconsultants in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 03:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •