Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 35

Thread: Feature Packs Activation in V11

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Feature Packs Activation in V11

    How are the Feature Pacts activated in V11? Or because it is still beta, the cannot?

    Thanks

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Feature Packs in V11??

    Does anyone know how to install the Feature Packs in V11? I have them installed in V10 but they are not listed in V11.

    If I knew where the folder is located where they are stored is located, I'd try copying them to V11. Anybody know the location?

    Thanks Much,

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: Feature Packs in V11??

    Ken,

    You don't need to "install" the v10 FPs in v11. They are built in by default.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Feature Packs in V11??

    Thanks Peter,

    I copied and pasted the license numbers. Problem! It doesn't save them when the Add New Feature window is closed.

    A bug?
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    eric
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,284

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    Still in Beta you have to wait a little more.....

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    I suspected that is the reason. However, why can't the feature packs be activated? I need to use a few of them and would it not behoove Alpha to include them as part of the beta testing?
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    Kenn,

    You cannot activate any feature paks in V11, because there are none yet. All V10 feature packs are included in V11. You should be able to access any V10 FP features now. If you cannot, submit it as a bug.

    Bill
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    What you are saying is, the v10 feature packs are installed in the v11 beta. Are they integrated so that they do not show as a feature pack, just show as a "normal" part of v11 with no activation or license number?
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    Yes, that is what I am saying and what has been posted in the wiki.

    Feature Packs Incorporated into V11
    The short summary: All V10 Feature Packs come standard in V11.
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    When creating a grid with a search part, do you know about what was the advanced search feature pack. I am not able to find any settings for a progrressive find, etc.
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    The 'Advanced Search' Feature pack for the Grid component allows you to:

    Embed Search Part in the Grid (above, or below Grid titles)
    Embed a free-form Search Part in the Grid (above, or below Grid titles)
    Animate the Search part when it is hidden/shown

    In addition, the 'Advanced Search' Feature pack also allows you to:

    Define custom sort expressions


    All of these items appear in V11.

    The types of lookups are defined for the fields you are looking up.

    Not really sure what exactly you are referring to.
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Feature Pacts Activation in V11

    Are you perhaps referring to the auto-suggest feature of a lookup??

    Lookup.PNG
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  13. #13
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: Feature Packs in V11??

    Quote Originally Posted by forskare View Post
    I copied and pasted the license numbers. Problem! It doesn't save them when the Add New Feature window is closed.

    A bug?
    No. As I said the FPs are built in by default.

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    I think there is an echo in here :)
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  15. #15
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default Re: Feature Packs in V11??

    all v10 feature packs are built into v11 - so no need to install them.

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Andrew Hill
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    I now have V11 and there are 4 Feature packs that were sent. In v10, there was a choice under "Tools" to install Feature packs. When I opened v11, this is not there. I am not writing about v10 Feature packs that are now part of v11, only the 4 new Feature packs. Were those already included or did I miss a change? Thanks.

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    You missed the change as did I. There is no such thing as the v10 feature packs in v11 because they are built in. IOW, they don't show up as feature packs. They are part of v11 just as any other file which is a part of v11. If you are seeing feature packs, they should be v11 feature packs.
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Andrew Hill
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    I received 4 v11 feature packs.
    1 Google Map Component Feature Pack
    1 Image Gallery Component Feature Pack
    1 Video Gallery Component Feature Pack
    1 Calendar Component Feature Pack

    These are v11 feature packs, not v10. How are new feature packs installed?

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Open the tools menu, select Feature packs and the follow the prompts. That should work.
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  20. #20
    Member
    Real Name
    Andrew Hill
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Under the tools menu in v11, there is not selection of "Feature Packs". Did I miss something?

    tools.PNG

  21. #21
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    There is if you are in the control panel. Tools and the last on, on the bottom. I would try re installing the latest v11 download.
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    Andrew Hill
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    tools.PNG

    From Control Panel. Not there. Disheartening. Will start again. QA?

  23. #23
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Andrew. That is either the beta or an old copy of V11 (or V10). It it not the menu from the latest V11 (its missing a bunch of items). Update and ensure you don't have the beta installed.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  24. #24
    Member
    Real Name
    Betty Hardin
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    So - features packs that I paid extra for are now a part of the standard product. Does that mean that there is no need to purchase a feature pack in the future because it will be included in a future version? So feature packs are pre-release products; kind of like a patch that you pay for?

  25. #25
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    I can see why they added the v10 FPs to V11, they are in such common use now. But yes, those of us who paid for a subscription, the subscription included the feature packs, which are now included in v11 at no additional cost.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  26. #26
    Member
    Real Name
    Andrew Hill
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Thanks Steve. I uninstalled and reinstalled v11. I was never on beta. Not exactly sure what happened but yes, the tools menu now has some items that were missing.

  27. #27
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Quote Originally Posted by betty View Post
    So - features packs that I paid extra for are now a part of the standard product. Does that mean that there is no need to purchase a feature pack in the future because it will be included in a future version? So feature packs are pre-release products; kind of like a patch that you pay for?
    Betty,

    As Steve says, IF you have the subscription, new v11 FPs are "free. FP's are not pre-relase. per se. It just happens that they have 4 new v11 FPs ready in synch w. v11. So if you don't have the subscription, you have to pay for the v11 FPs if you want them.

  28. #28
    Member
    Real Name
    Betty Hardin
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Quoting Steve ".. But yes, those of us who paid for a subscription, the subscription included the feature packs, which are now included in v11 at no additional cost. "

  29. #29
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Quote Originally Posted by betty View Post
    Quoting Steve ".. But yes, those of us who paid for a subscription, the subscription included the feature packs, which are now included in v11 at no additional cost. "
    I am kind of lost as to what your point is. Are you annoyed that V10 FP's are now included in V11? Are you annoyed that V11 FP's may become part of V12?
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  30. #30
    Member
    Real Name
    Betty Hardin
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Feature Packs Activation in V11

    Back to my original question .. trying to understand what a feature pack really is. Is it an add-on or pre-release product? I paid $1500 for feature packs that, had I waited, would have cost $299 or less. Because it was rolled into v11, that makes it a pre-release product. You buy it if you need it today and if not just wait. Am I annoyed? No. Aside from the upgrade to v11, which I would have purchased anyway, I am just not sure what I got for the money.

Similar Threads

  1. New Feature Packs - Why not user management feature pack?
    By cjsingh in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-29-2011, 11:26 PM
  2. Feature Packs
    By chadbrown in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 11:30 AM
  3. Feature Packs
    By kkfin in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-28-2010, 04:52 AM
  4. Thanks for the Feature Packs
    By Bill Griffin in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 04:58 PM
  5. Feature Packs
    By DaveM in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-21-2010, 09:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •