Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: data inputs dont save.

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael John Sherwood
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    8

    Default data inputs dont save.

    I dont know if anyone can shed some light on this one but here goes (and thank you for reading)

    Ive made two databases for a company using alpha now and both suffer from the same intermittent issue.

    I have an "activity log" on the main input page which is a browse. and if i right click enter new record and type it in it will save fine, but if open the input window (which sometimes is useful to write in bigger updates) intermittently it will clear the screen when you press save, losing all the data inputted. Its becoming a frustration for the employees as its losing valuable data from phone calls etc.

    If anyone has any idea that i can look at it would be greatly appreciated. My main concern is the two separate databases suffered from this and im worried its just a general bug.

    Thanking you all in advance and if you need better descriptions or screen-shots let me know as i understand its probably written in a very nontechnical way.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: data inputs dont save.

    Hi Mr. MJ Sherwood.
    Quote Originally Posted by MJSherwood View Post
    if open the input window
    intermittently it will clear the screen when you press save,.
    . How do you "Open the input window", and where do you press save?
    Explain or provide a screenshot would help.
    Ray

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael John Sherwood
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: data inputs dont save.

    untitled1.JPG

    Cape town! ahh i have family there, havent been for years. thank you for showing an interest. Sorry that i forgot to mention earlier that we are dealing with a memo field.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: data inputs dont save.

    Maybe someone else?
    I haven't used memo fields (yet anyway) in Alpha.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: data inputs dont save.

    I'd put a Save event OnDepart which fires when the Memo field loses Focus.
    Had to do this a lot as there is sometimes confusion as to how many times SAVE should be pressed.
    Put the Memo Field in a Form if not already done so.
    There is a recommendation that all Memo Fileds should be kept in a separate table, not mixed in with the general Table stuff, and regularly backed up.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael John Sherwood
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: data inputs dont save.

    Thank you Ted, I think it would probably be beneficial to put the save function everywhere. prevent any P.I.C.N.I.C problems.

    Ill crack on that that idea and hopefully solve it.

    thank you again.

Similar Threads

  1. I'm about to give up. I've been trying to filter browse results with textbox inputs
    By iambenj in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 05:03 AM
  2. How not to save dirty data?
    By NicholasWieland in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 10:22 AM
  3. Save or export the data base
    By Bob Corcoran in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-23-2003, 12:24 AM
  4. Field rules in sets, how to use inputs frm tables?
    By BDennis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2002, 05:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •