Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Data binding in Dialog2

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Sparticuz
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    512

    Default Data binding in Dialog2

    I've got all my fields bound to a table. I've also set up the Server Side Action scripting to save the data to a table. I've got a few questions.
    <del>1) How do I edit a Server Side Action?</del>
    2) I want to forward the page to another a5w page with the primary key in as a page variable. How? (for example tickets.a5w?ticketid=xxxxxx)

    EDIT: 1) HAHA, Click edit action from the dropdown....
    EDIT2: so your cursor need to be on the action to edit it...

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Sparticuz
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    512

    Default Re: Data binding in Dialog2

    Looks like I need to convert the server side action to xbasic then manually put in the id#. If anyone has a better option, please chime in!

Similar Threads

  1. can we convert dialog to dialog2?
    By leetv in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 01:11 PM
  2. Server Stopped when binding IP address
    By RodMc in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 10:25 AM
  3. IP Binding startup issue
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-26-2010, 03:39 PM
  4. IP Binding
    By Steve Wood in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 11:26 AM
  5. binding specific IP to V8 server
    By lsalgado in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2007, 10:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •