Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Gilbert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    166

    Default Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    What is the easiest way to use a v11 Dialog component to edit a row on a grid ?
    What if repeating rows are involved ?

    Or was the dialog component created just for entering new records ?


    Robert

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,448

    Default Re: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    Look at this Video and the others on dialog components may help as well

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Gilbert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    Thanks Lance but this video does not address my issue.

    Let me break it down in a simpler way. I need an "Edit" button on each row of a grid.
    When the user clicks on a button, the dialog component (including repeating rows) should appear with the field values preloaded.
    The user can then edit and submit changes. Changes should be written back to the database.

    I need to know if there is an easy way to do this without coding the lookup process, loading of fields, loading of repeating sections, saving, etc.

    BTW, I went through all the dialog videos before posting my question.

  4. #4
    Member njguy's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Ritter
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    299

    Default Re: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    I second that .... I would think that would be a great feature

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Darby
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default Re: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    I am also keen to know if this can be done.

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,308

    Default Re: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    A dialog component can be used to edit data in a Grid, but you will have to write you own code in the onDialogInitialize event of the Dialog to populate the dialog.

    Just like there is Server Side Action Scripting in the AfterDialogValidate event that automatically generates the code to SAVE data to a table after the Dialog is submitted, it would be nice to have a Server Side Action Script to populate a Dialog with data from a table in the onDialogInitiailize event.

    We are definitely planning on releasing this new genie at some point in the not too distant feature. However, that does not mean that you can't do it yourself right now if you have some xbasic skills.
    The code to populate controls in the Dialog in the onDialogInitialize event is quite simple and is explained in the help for the onDialogInitialize event.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Darby
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    52

    Default Re: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    Hi Selwyn

    Thanks that looks pretty straight forward. I can't see how to programatically add additional rows to the repeating section, but I'll have another look over the videos.

    The new dialog is excellent. We'll definitely be making the upgrade and moving a lot of our datagrids to dialogs.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Member Jenny Earnshaw's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jenny Earnshaw
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: Can v11 Dialog component be used to edit rows on a grid

    I was looking into to how to do this yesterday. I've managed to write some code in the AfterDialogValidate event to save the data to a DBF header and the items to create an invoice.

    I would now like to be able to edit an invoice I have already created. It is how to add the item rows to the repeating section via the onDialogInitialize event that I don't know how to do at present.
    Jenny Earnshaw
    BusinessPlus (Letchworth) Ltd

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2011, 10:40 AM
  2. New in v11 Dialog component
    By Richard Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 04:26 PM
  3. another video for the new dialog component in v11
    By Richard Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 03:13 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 11:46 PM
  5. alpha five v11 new dialog component
    By Richard Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2011, 09:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •