Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Slavko Bobek
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    150

    Exclamation Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    I created a report. I want to emphasize column headers with light color. So I don't shadow each column header I draw a frame around all column headers and use light shadow for that frame.

    ReportPDF_FrameShadow.png

    When I Print Preview report, shade is displayed correct. But when I save this as PDF (or Dynamic HTML file) shade is not displayed, as is visible from above picture. I got the same even I shade each column.

    Is this a bug or I don't know how to set this? Do you get the same result?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Jo Hulsen
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    331

    Default Re: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    I have the same issue in V9 and V10.5.
    Haven't found a solution for this, might have to do with layers.
    Jo Hulsen
    Dommel Valley Solutions
    The Netherlands

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Slavko Bobek
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    If I understand correctly only us bother that problem and Alpha Software didn't include fix for that in their daily patches since V9? Such shading is daily used feature in every report.

    I had read somewhere here that they patch their errors very fast. What kind of "errors" are included in that "daily patches" then?

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Jo Hulsen
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    331

    Default Re: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    The question is if Alpha Software is aware of this issue? Also it might be PDF related.
    My impression is that their patching is generally done fast.
    As for their policy on what's included in the regular patches that's for Alpha Software to answer.
    Jo Hulsen
    Dommel Valley Solutions
    The Netherlands

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Slavko Bobek
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    It's a question if is PDF related, because you get the same result if you export your report as Dynamic HTML. While RTF and Excel doesn't display that at all.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    Use the bug submission procedure if you would like to report a bug. Posting items on the board is not a way to submit bugsalthough it is a great first step in determining if it is a problem or something you are doing wrong, but if it is repeatable and you can supply alpha with clear directions how to repeat it, things generally are fixed pretty quick. They do not sift through this board looking for alleged "bugs".

    Help menu -->> Send a bug report - follow instructions.
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Jo Hulsen
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    331

    Default Re: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    Use a gradient and you will see that works better in PDF.
    example01.PNG
    Jo Hulsen
    Dommel Valley Solutions
    The Netherlands

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Slavko Bobek
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Is this a bug? Translucent color doesn't display correct in exported report?

    Thank you Jo. That was great idea! I didn't came on my mind to try that. I choose both colors the same and get similar visual result. Nice detour until they fix that. I will let them know about that problem.

Similar Threads

  1. How do I report a bug when it doesn't happen EVERY time
    By NICKI004 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-07-2009, 04:25 AM
  2. Report stops working when exported to LAN
    By Kzin in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 08:21 AM
  3. Color not correct on PDF
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 08:15 AM
  4. Custom/Embedded Browse - Column Color using Translucent
    By jwolfe11 in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 09:28 PM
  5. Setting Column color to Translucent
    By jwolfe11 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2005, 06:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •