Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Alpha Five Runtime

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Roman Rapido
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default Alpha Five Runtime

    Regarding the Alpha Five Runtime, If ever i develop an app in Alpha Five, do i need to purchase runtimes in every client of mine? if i have an app with 10 users, will i purchase Alpha Five Runtime 10 times? then if i will sell the same app with 2 or more clients with 20 users each then will i buy those runtimes in every workstation? Thank you so much in advance for your answer.

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: aLPHA fIVE Runtime

    As long as you are developing for clients, you may distribute to an infinite number of clients, who may install your program on an infinite number of workstatios.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: aLPHA fIVE Runtime

    However Roman, the Runtime does not allow the client to make any changes to the application functionality.
    If you want to be able to manage the application on the users site, you will need to consider how to do this, either remotely using one of the two licenses you get with the Development toolkit, or by taking a laptop over and doing the job on site.
    There are usually two full dev licenses; one for your Dev PC and one for your Laptop.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Roman Rapido
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: aLPHA fIVE Runtime

    Thnk you both for the reply, I'm new to alpha five, i just decided to learn it after i chose it against filemaker, 4d and clarion,
    However i can't figure how to install the sample app so that multiple users can run and access one database in sql server.Can anyone pls show
    or guide me, thanks much!

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: aLPHA fIVE Runtime

    Roman,

    There are many, many threads on this forum explaining in detailhow that is done.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Roman Rapido
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: Alpha Five Runtime

    Thank you guys for the replies, Im totally new to Alpha five, I guess i have to do much reading first.

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha Runtime
    By Tbrondolo in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2007, 06:53 PM
  2. alpha five runtime
    By richo778 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2006, 12:32 PM
  3. Alpha 5 Runtime
    By Jerry White in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2004, 06:11 AM
  4. Alpha Five Runtime
    By Mario Prieto in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2002, 07:40 AM
  5. Alpha 5 Runtime
    By Elias Sevaptsidis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2001, 11:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •