Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cannot create new database in A5V11

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Panya Suwan
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35

    Default Cannot create new database in A5V11

    HI

    I have installed AV5V11 in my notebook with win7 professional 64bit, when I start the AV5V11 and create a new database. I can navigate to the folder that I want but I cannot type the database name. Sometimes I got the error message as shown in the attached. I try to uninstall and reinstall for many times but still get the same result.

    Can I fix this ?

    Thank, Regards,

    panya
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Cannot create new database in AV5V11

    You are trying to create a new database in the root c:\ directory? I don't think windows 7 will let you create any files there.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Slavko Bobek
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Cannot create new database in A5V11

    How it's look from snapshot, he is not in the root.

    I think here is going for same symptoms, Wendy has (have?) few days back in thread Can't start new file?!?!:
    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...rt-new-file-!-!

    Check that pages if you have something in common with her situation.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Panya Suwan
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Cannot create new database in A5V11

    Hi

    Yes correct, my problem is 110% same as Wendy, I try to do as she done and got the same results.
    Do someone know that the problem come from?

    I use NB Sony VPCZ1 with 8GB + WIN7 Professional (64BIT).

    If someone have an idea please help me.

    Thank+regards

    Panya

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Cannot create new database in A5V11

    Do someone know that the problem come from?
    Wendy concluded that the problem was a conflict with Adobe Acrobat Extended. Did you uninstall that program?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Panya Suwan
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Cannot create new database in A5V11

    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Mathews View Post
    Wendy concluded that the problem was a conflict with Adobe Acrobat Extended. Did you uninstall that program?
    I've uninstall Adobe Acrobat Extended after that install AV5V11, the problem was solve.
    Thank you for your reply, because I don't know this solution.


    regards,

    Panya

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 09:56 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 11:15 PM
  3. I was given the Key to a very big door @ the A5V11...UK Beta Presentation & Launch
    By netfroguk in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 03:43 PM
  4. Can I use Tools>Zip Database to create the MASTER database?
    By ray camo in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2009, 10:10 PM
  5. Create new empty database from existing database
    By jcoones in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-28-2008, 12:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •