Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: problem with Datasource definition

  1. #1
    Guest
    Real Name
    Ali Warren
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Redding, CA
    Posts
    17

    Question problem with Datasource definition

    I am pretty new to this program and have not had any major issues until now. When I go to edit the Datasource definition I am finding that the value I have already entered into QuickBooks is not among the list. What could be causing this? I have tried deleting the information from QuickBooks and reentering it with Q report builder closed and that hasn't changed it. Any information will be helpful.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: problem with Datasource definition

    You are leaving a lot of holes in your question. It's been a couple of years since you've posted, but you had a pretty good idea of what was going on back then..

    Can you post more information or some screen shots showing what you are talking about?

    Also, this thread should be in the appropriate forum for the version of software that you are using.

    Please let us know what that is and I'll move the thread..
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Real Name
    Ali Warren
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Redding, CA
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: problem with Datasource definition

    Sorry Al,

    The last person that posted no longer works for this company I took over for her in September. I have been working in the office since February of this year and have had a chance to work with the software; this is the first time it has done this since we switched everything over to me and updated the software. We are currently using Qreportbuilder and QuickBooks. I thought that is where my post was going (my mistake). I have attached a print screen for you. It is missing number 18-19 in the list, but it is already in QuickBooks. I hope this helps
    Thanks,
    Ali
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: problem with Datasource definition

    You need to refresh the class table.

    The list that you see is based on the class table.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Thai Language Problem in Language Definition Screen
    By four_panya in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 12:44 PM
  2. Dates in SQL Datasource Report
    By jacsolutions in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 05:22 PM
  3. Oracle Datasource - Passive Link Table Problem
    By Diane Howard in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-26-2008, 11:07 AM
  4. argument definition problem
    By Flommer in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2007, 08:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •