Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dirty Grid does not complain

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Dirty Grid does not complain

    I have a grid that I open in a popup window that does not complain that the data is not been submitted when I close the window. Is there a setting that I am missing? I thought that Alpha will not let the window close when the grid is dirty.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic kingcarol's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carol King
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Dirty Grid does not complain

    I'm very interested in this, too. It does complain if the grid is open in a tabbed ui, but it doesn't complain if it is in a pop up window. I've done a semi workaround by making an action button that says Close and has inline javascript to close the parent object. Then I set it be enabled only if grid.IsDirty is false. That would be fine if that little X to close the window wasn't also available to the user. I've searched for some event like canClose but found nothing, or some way to disable the windox X button but also found nothing.
    Carol King
    Developer of Custom Homebuilders' Solutions (CHS)
    http://www.CHSBuilderSoftware.com

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: Dirty Grid does not complain

    OK here is what I have done.

    In the OnGridStateChange Client side event of the popup window.
    Code:
    window.myGridIsDirty = e.isDirty

    In the OnBeforeHide event under the window javascript of the control that calls the popup.
    Code:
    if(typeof window.myGridIsDirty == 'undefined') return true;
    if(window.myGridIsDirty) {
        A5.msgBox.show('Warning','You must Save or Cancel changes before closing','O');
        return false;
    } else {
        return true;
    }
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic kingcarol's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carol King
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Dirty Grid does not complain

    Brilliant, Frank! Works perfectly. Thank you.
    Carol King
    Developer of Custom Homebuilders' Solutions (CHS)
    http://www.CHSBuilderSoftware.com

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic kingcarol's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carol King
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Dirty Grid does not complain

    Great news! I got the pre release 2745-3949 and discovered that there is now a property to check on the Open A Grid Component (OR dialog component). It is 'Warn Before Closing If Grid In Window is Dirty' and it is working beautifully!
    Carol King
    Developer of Custom Homebuilders' Solutions (CHS)
    http://www.CHSBuilderSoftware.com

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: Dirty Grid does not complain

    Now if they can just include linked grids too it will be perfect.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Jaco Brooks
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    86

    Default Re: Dirty Grid does not complain

    Can anyone perhaps assist with the linked grid scenario? I have a parent grid with linked content. When I make changes in the linked content grid without submitting and select another record in the parent grid I would like to pop up a warning. Is there a way to do this

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    311

    Default Re: Dirty Grid does not complain

    Anyone Solve this for Linked. I'm also looking for a solution.

Similar Threads

  1. Make Grid Dirty
    By chadbrown in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-28-2014, 02:16 PM
  2. Lookups not working until grid is dirty
    By jduncan626 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 03:10 PM
  3. Javascript To Find Out If Grid Is Dirty
    By kingcarol in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 08:43 AM
  4. Make a grid dirty when first displayed?
    By wondermur in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 02:32 PM
  5. Open grid as dirty?
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 10:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •