Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: will alpha 5 version 5 work with windows 7

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    alan meyerberg
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default will alpha 5 version 5 work with windows 7

    before I buy a new computer to replace the one that crashed do i need to get windows xp like I have been using or can windows 7 work with alpha 5 ver 5

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: will alpha 5 version 5 work with windows 7

    A5v5 will work but the drivers for printing generally will not (have not found or heard of a way to do so). The first version made to be compatible with Windows 7 is A5v10.
    Last edited by MikeC; 11-24-2011 at 03:07 AM. Reason: more info
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,873

    Default Re: will alpha 5 version 5 work with windows 7

    To clarify Mike's response a little, A5v5 works OK in Windows 7. There are some small bugaboos, but they are usually able to be worked around. The PDF and RTF print functions will NOT work in Windows 7, so if you attempt to do a "Report.saveas" and specify PDF or RTF as the file type, you will have problems. We have run into some strange program aborts, but I feel that it should be expected since ver5 is over 10 years old, and could not have anticipated some of the things in windows 7. We're still running ver5, but working quickly to get to 10.

    Tom

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: will alpha 5 version 5 work with windows 7

    Just did a minute or two experiment and reports will print with whatever printer is chosen from your installed printers. So you can choose a PDF printer(there are free ones available) from there if this is wanted---more work but if you want to make it so it is like the current toolbar with choices you can create your own toolbar to replace the print preview one to do so....using the printer override function and such to associate say your specific PDF driver with a print to PDF choice, etc. Should be alternative word.doc creators, etc as well I imagine that could be used. Just a work-around that is possible.
    Last edited by MikeC; 12-01-2011 at 12:14 AM.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Priebe
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: will alpha 5 version 5 work with windows 7

    I just tried A5V5 on my Win 7-64 machine with mixed results.

    Every time I start the program, I get a cryptic message - "Failed to Update System Registry. Try Using REGEDIT" Without knowing what A5 is trying to update this would be a challange.

    My existing applications seem to work OK, except that the top-most menu bar (File, Edit, ... Help) is missing. The space is there, it's just blank. This seems like a deal breaker if I have to modify any of my current applications.

    A5V5 works as expected when installed in the XP virtual machine that comes with the Professional or Ultimate versions of W7.

    I think my bottom line is to use A5V5 in the XP virtual machine until I can get a good price on V11.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    alan meyerberg
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: will alpha 5 version 5 work with windows 7

    i cant get the machine to accept the activation code. I named the new computer the same as my old one

Similar Threads

  1. Licensed A5 Version 8 on Windows 7- Runtimes on Windows XP
    By TerriH in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 12:31 PM
  2. I can't install Alpha Five version 10 on Windows Vista
    By Jean-Leo in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 07:48 PM
  3. Windows XP version of alpha
    By conwell in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2007, 09:07 PM
  4. Will V6 work with Windows 98
    By David Montgomery in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 10:01 AM
  5. Alpha Five version 2.01 Windows ME
    By Dafydd Jones in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •