Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dynamic Grouping in Grid

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Marion Taylor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Posts
    481

    Default Dynamic Grouping in Grid

    Hello -

    If I have a grid component that I would like users to see grouped by ColumnA or by ColumnB, do I need to create 2 separate grid components?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Andy Gill
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Barbados
    Posts
    1,029

    Default Re: Dynamic Grouping in Grid

    Hey,

    Use one grid component. There are a million ways you can dynamically set the sort order, depending on how your user interface is working.

    For example, you could simply let the users click on the column heading (make sure sorting is allowed in properties), or add action buttons to change the sort order, or add a check box (or radio button or drop-down box) in the search part that will change the sort order via xbasic once the search button is pressed.

    Or, when initially loading the grid, simply override the sort order code. There are literally dozens of ways you can achieve this.
    It all depends on how you want the users to interface with the grid. Hope this helps.

    Andy

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Marion Taylor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Posts
    481

    Default Re: Dynamic Grouping in Grid

    Thanks Andy - But I am not asking about SORTING

    I am asking about GROUPING

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default Re: Dynamic Grouping in Grid

    i have not actually tried this myself, so i can't say for sure it will work, but it should.

    you can create one grid and then use the 'override settings' feature to override the property for the group break field.

    if you look in the 'xbasic' tab in the grid builder, you will be able to find the property name in which the group break expression is stored.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Marion Taylor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Posts
    481

    Default Re: Dynamic Grouping in Grid

    @Selwyn -
    Ok, I haven't ventured into xbasic yet (I'm on my 4th day with Alpha 5) but I'll do so.

    In the meantime, I have 2 grid components which are nicely nestled in a Tabs within a Linked Grid/Content.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Andy Gill
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Barbados
    Posts
    1,029

    Default Re: Dynamic Grouping in Grid

    Woops, sorry about earlier mis-read.

Similar Threads

  1. Grid with dynamic date columns
    By gamma in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 05:39 AM
  2. Dynamic Grid Control Dropdowns
    By Steve Workings in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 12:45 PM
  3. Dynamic Update to Grid from Navbar
    By chadbrown in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 07:53 PM
  4. Grouping on fields in grid, like in reports.
    By cjsingh in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 03:23 PM
  5. Grouping a Grid
    By Steve Workings in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2007, 10:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •