Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: refresh form when in embedded browse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    383

    Default refresh form when in embedded browse

    Hi there,

    I have a form in which i display a calculated field vmode = parentform.mode_get().

    All of my forms which display vmode, alter as soon as i start changing a field on the form provided it is not a field within an embedded browse. When I change a field which is within an embedded browse i find i need to generate code to display vmode. The only way i am able to do this is to use OnEditField. When I have Eg. x6 fields which can be edited, I need to genrate this code x6 times. As you can see from the attached Refresh does not work and so I use F5.

    Is this the correct strategy to employ here, or is there more elegant (how about that) way ?

    Looking forward


    I find I am having problems using F5. Remember now that F5 plays havoc wit embedded browsing- any suggestions ?

    Dave Mac
    Last edited by Dave Mac Callum; 02-03-2012 at 04:00 AM. Reason: Latest on F5
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Dave, I created a Calculated Field - vform = parentform.mode_get() and in a simple set with one parent and child it works as intended with the two types of browse I tried.
    I have tested it using the default browse you get when you display a set, and also with a browse created separately.
    How many levels deep is the browse data?

    vform.png

    Sorry Dave, just realised I did this in V10, but it seems to work in V9 as well.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Dave,

    try <object>.Refresh() at Event

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    383

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Thanks for the reply, Guys.

    Took a few days off - hence the delay in responding.
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    383

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Giles View Post
    How many levels deep is the browse data?
    Ted, Just the single level as attached
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    383

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Quote Originally Posted by johnkoh View Post
    Dave,

    try <object>.Refresh() at Event
    Hi John,

    Sorry, can you give me an example as to where I need to use this code - Do I insert it in the OnEditField ?

    Thinking about it, it seems to me that I need to insert code away from the embedded browse ?

    Looking forward
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Dave, just noticed that if I go to change a record in an embedded browse, the calculated field chnages shows "Change", but if I cancel, it still shows "change".
    Refresh Display puts it back to "View" as it should.
    Any chance of posting an example of the problem?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    383

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Giles View Post
    Any chance of posting an example of the problem?
    Hi Ted,

    Will prepare something. Got to get it down to less than 5 Megs
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Just send the tables - empty except for some test data Dave.
    We don't need the whole thing.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  10. #10
    Member Corelius's Avatar
    Real Name
    Cornelius Koempel
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Germany, Duisburg
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: refresh form when in embedded browse

    Sorry, just want to show how I did it.

    I use a colored frame. The fill color set to dynamic at the properties window. I test it and it works with embedded browse. It should work with a normal text object too.

    Cornelius

Similar Threads

  1. Refresh embedded browse
    By Jwemmy in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 09:16 PM
  2. Refresh Embedded Browse
    By michaelwpayton in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 06:59 PM
  3. How To Refresh Embedded Browse
    By Mike Thomson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-21-2005, 06:35 PM
  4. embedded browse refresh
    By Cheryl Lemire in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 01:39 PM
  5. embedded browse refresh
    By Don Holtz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2002, 05:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •