Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: update price field

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    john bundy
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default update price field

    Hi, thanks in advance for your help. This is probably a very simple question and has a simple solution but I have tried some alternative syntax from what I think should work to no avail. I am trying to update a field in a alpha4 table named price. I have chosen Global Update then update field then one time update. I place price in the field then for the expression I have if (price=74.50, price=79.50, price) . in other words I want to update all my labor rate prices of 74.50 to 79.50. But I am getting a operand type mismatch error.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: update price field

    if (price=74.50, price=79.50, price)
    The syntax of the if() function is

    if(logical result, true result value, false result value)

    You have

    if (logical result, another logical test, false result value)

    You need to use

    if (price=74.50, 79.50, price)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    john bundy
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: update price field

    Thanks Stan. Worked like a dream. I thought I was assigning price the value of 79.50 by price=79.50. But now that I am thinking about I was already telling alpha4 to assign it by being in an "update field" menu option. Thanks so much.

Similar Threads

  1. Calculated field in table - field rules - to update existing records when saved?
    By WendyWelton in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 08:18 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2011, 03:36 AM
  3. Re-create Item Price List for Price Level
    By iNetElle in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-22-2011, 11:24 AM
  4. Script to fill price on form - default limit to size of field?
    By TerriH in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-14-2011, 05:05 PM
  5. Altering Price Field
    By John Cunradi in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2002, 01:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •