Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Chris Turnbull
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    445

    Default How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Hi,

    I am trying to put a freeform report together and I want to use tables on that report but I cannot workout how to use that feature. Are there any videos that I can use to help me as I have been unable to find any.

    Thanks

    Chris

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Quote Originally Posted by Turnbullca View Post
    Hi,

    I am trying to put a freeform report together and I want to use tables on that report but I cannot workout how to use that feature. Are there any videos that I can use to help me as I have been unable to find any.

    Thanks Chris
    Hi Chris,

    Please explain what you mean by 'freeform report. Where are you trying to do this?

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Chris Turnbull
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    445

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Hi ken,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I am putting the report together in the report writer.

    The attached is what I want to do.

    I have already linked the SQL View to the report.

    Chris
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Quote Originally Posted by Turnbullca View Post
    Hi ken,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I am putting the report together in the report writer.

    The attached is what I want to do.

    I have already linked the SQL View to the report.

    Chris
    By the report writer, you mean in the Desktop, not the web part, correct? Please explain what it is you are doing. I see you're hooked up to SQL tables but that doesn't give me any clues as to what you mean by, "I want to use tables on that report but I cannot workout how to use that feature".

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Chris Turnbull
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    445

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    It is in the desktop report writer and I want to create a table layout as in the attached pdf and then populate that with data from the database. This really is something that should be fairly easy and straightforward in this day and age.

    I will then run the report from a grid.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Chris, I think your use of the term "table layout" is confusing to readers. You're really showing field values from a record in your table, right?

    I haven't worked with the freeform feature yet myself. Not sure how its different from the conventional "banded" report layout editor.

    -- tom

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Tom, the free form report is what we are used to from previous versions. In contrast to the new Layout Table report
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic chadbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chad Brown
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aurora, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Its a totally different animal I am pretty good with reports but I have no clue on how to use this new one was hoping for a couple of videos from someone who had success.
    Chad Brown

  9. #9
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,712

    Default Re: How do I put a table on a report - Finding the report writer very frustrating

    Chad,

    The only way to create a layout table report currently is to first create a quick report, open it in design mode, and then click Open in Report Editor on the toolbar. at that point select the option for a layout table report.

    Hopefully Alpha will release a feature pack that allows converting a conventional report to layout table. There currently is no way to create a layout table report from scratch.

    Bill.

Similar Threads

  1. Report Writer
    By rrego in forum General Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 06:47 AM
  2. Xbasic from Report Writer
    By cawalton1 in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 11:36 PM
  3. Alpha's Report Writer
    By Windstarsoftware in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2010, 12:39 PM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-31-2007, 10:00 PM
  5. R&R Report Writer
    By Tom Patten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2001, 04:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •