Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: "Security not active" message

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Edwin Lee
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    104

    Default "Security not active" message

    I created the login in page and other relevant pages, set the security for all pages, and published the security files and enabled the security framework at the application server.
    However, when I ran the login in page and entered the user id and password, a red error saying "security not active".
    What did I miss?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    Have a look here, Edwin. Hope it helps... I've not run into this one.

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...curity+-active

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic chadbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chad Brown
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aurora, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    Are you using live or working preview?
    Chad Brown

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Edwin Lee
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    Thanks to David for the pointer to that thread.
    For Chad, I believe the lightening bolt (live preview) is the only option. Is there one for working preview? (I am executing a page, not a grid).

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic chadbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chad Brown
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aurora, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    Security will not work in live preview.
    Chad Brown

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Edwin Lee
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    How do I run a page without live preview? (not using lightening bolt)

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    Publish everything you need to and then, for your page, publish to <your site> and open. IOW, run it in the browser.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Edwin Lee
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    OK, it is getting close, when I hit the lighening bolt, it executes here:
    http://localhost/LivePreview/Index.a5w?71541324 (who adds the 71541324?)
    and security is not active, as Chad said.

    Now I modify the link to the localhost level (not in LivePreview)
    http://localhost/Index.a5w
    then the login page worked and redirect to the page I wanted, but I got 403 forbidden error -- only the top grid opens, linked grids are unable to launch.

    I am running it on a Chrome browser.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    Don't use any lightening bolt, blue or yellow. Right click your a5w page, and choose "Publish (your website) and Open.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Edwin Lee
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: "Security not active" message

    David,

    Your instruction achieves exacly what I did, (but a lot more convenient). It launches my login file from the localhost root.
    However, I am still seeing the exact 403 forbidden error.

Similar Threads

  1. Count Status "Active" in a table to put on a page.
    By rcr211 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 03:39 PM
  2. "Field Display Formatting" is Lost when "Pre-fetch data for Detailed View = Active"
    By PhillipS in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 11:02 PM
  3. Active Link, tbl.query_create(), "Cannot use function in this context"
    By fsi in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2008, 11:55 AM
  4. "Add" and "Save" buttons don't stay on "Self" page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 08:50 AM
  5. How to display "Query is Active" message?
    By mgbeecher in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 02:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •