Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Where is the setting for the Window Frame?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Where is the setting for the Window Frame?

    When a grid is opened with a button, there is a frame around the grid. Most often, the frame is larger than the grid. It would be nice if the frame was the size of the grid and expands/contracts as the grid expands/contracts. Which setting in the grid's properties controls the size of the frame?

    Hopefully, the attached will show what is needed.

    Thank you for the guidance,

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  2. #2
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,629

    Default Re: Where is the setting for the Window Frame?

    Ken,

    If that's a popup window, just delete the size setting. I think the default is 5in & 8in. Just delete those and it will size accordingly to the grid size.

  3. #3
    Member Roderick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Roderick Silva
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    141

    Default Re: Where is the setting for the Window Frame?

    Great tip, Peter. I used to play wound with the size settings until I got it to look nice.
    Thanks,

    Roderick Silva
    rodericksilva@gmail.com

    About Me: rodericksilva.com
    Twitter: rodericksilva

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Where is the setting for the Window Frame?

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter.Greulich View Post
    Ken,

    If that's a popup window, just delete the size setting. I think the default is 5in & 8in. Just delete those and it will size accordingly to the grid size.
    Well, That was easy enough! It works great!

    Thanks a b unch,

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

Similar Threads

  1. Sql Update setting different from Delete setting on same grid
    By harrison4411 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 02:40 PM
  2. invisible error window - blank overlay window
    By drfortini in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 02:48 AM
  3. Override setting values without explicitly using a setting names
    By roberto in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 02:53 PM
  4. Open new window from inline frame
    By crimmelcp in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2008, 06:29 PM
  5. A5 window & object edit window size
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2007, 02:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •