Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Passing a variable via command line

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Passing a variable via command line

    We're developing a kiosk application for our clients to scan documents and have them go to a specific folder on a server based on which of the kiosk buttons they press.

    I have a scanning application working very well, but the only thing I am missing is a variable passed in from the kiosk application. I start the application via the command line and it works just fine.

    this is the command:

    Code:
    c:\a5Runtime\Alpha5.exe G:\temp\kiosk\kiosk.adb -minimize -command="DIM GLOBAL vUNIT as C = 'AJ'"
    I have also tried
    Code:
    ="DIM GLOBAL vUNIT as C = "AJ""
    What we are trying to do here is to have the kiosk software run an alpha5 program with no sign of Alpha visible. The passed variable will determine Where the scanned document will go.
    The kiosk software is mandatory, it must be used as the calling system.

    I read that the x_basic command from the command prompt won't be available until after the autoexec is run, so my code is in a separate script called from the autoexec script. I have DIMed the variable in both the autoexec and called scripts, but when I try to display it with a ui_msg_box, NOTHING!

    Has anyone successfully passed a variable into A5 from the command line?

    any help is appreciated.

    Tom
    Last edited by Tom Henkel; 04-19-2016, 03:12 PM. Reason: can't tpye

    #2
    Re: Passing a variable via command line

    I have not done so but was wondering if your kiosk application could write your value to a txt file and then have your alpha app read it from there.
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Passing a variable via command line

      Tim,

      The app gives me a command line to work with. I suppose I could create a ".bat" file and do the work there, but since Alpha states that we can set a variable, I would rather go that way.

      Tom

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Passing a variable via command line

        You might try adding the variable to the global initialized variable list too.
        Robin

        Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Passing a variable via command line

          Strange. First Alpha doesn't seem to like to dim and assign a value in one command. Second, character values give additional issues.

          -COMMAND="Dim Global vunit as N;vunit = 7"
          above works for me in V11.

          -COMMAND="Dim Global vunit as C;vunit = 'AJ'"
          above doesn't work and variable is not created.

          -COMMAND="Dim Global vunit as L;vunit = .T."
          works

          -COMMAND="Dim Global vunit as D;vunit = {03/15/2012}"
          works

          Just for giggles, this works
          -COMMAND="Dim Global vunit as C;vunit = chr(65)+chr(74)"

          And this,.
          -COMMAND="Dim Global vunit as C;vunit = \"AJ\""
          Last edited by Stan Mathews; 04-20-2016, 04:02 PM.
          There can be only one.

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Passing a variable via command line

            Robin, I did dim the variables in the scripts. I just forgot to say so.

            Stan, so it seems that character values are the issue. What variable I pass is not as important as passing the variable, it just means a little more code.

            I will try things in the morning and report back...

            Tom

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Passing a variable via command line

              Stan,

              I tried with the "chr()" command and got nowhere.

              I also tried this line":

              Code:
              C:\Program Files\a5V12\alpha5.exe g:\temp\kiosk\kiosk.adb -COMMAND="Dim Global vunit as C;vunit = \"1AJ\""
              (if the backslashes don't show, please believe me that they are in there)

              I have a message box in the called script to display vUNIT, and nothing comes up.

              I have attached the database. It is only a couple of scripts that perform a scan of documents and place them where I want them.

              ...for once I can actually put one of our systems out here without compromising any agency confidential info.

              Please try it and let me know if you have any success.

              Thanks,

              Tom
              Attached Files

              Comment


                #8
                Re: Passing a variable via command line

                Try this as the autoexec.

                Code:
                'a5.Minimize()
                code_to_run = "DIM GLOBAL vUNIT as C;ui_msg_box("test",vUNIT)"
                on_xbasic_idle(code_to_run)
                end
                With the kiosk.startup as

                -MAXIMIZE
                -COMMAND="dim global vunit as C;vunit = "AJ""
                There can be only one.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: Passing a variable via command line

                  Works PERFECTLY!!!

                  Thanks, Stan

                  I never knew anything about "code to run"

                  (edit) I looked up "on_xbasic_Idle". Now I know what you are talking about.

                  Tom
                  Last edited by Tom Henkel; 04-21-2016, 03:46 PM. Reason: DUAAHH

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: Passing a variable via command line

                    I think the problem was that calling the script as you did from the autoexec meant that the autoexec hadn't finished so the variable wasn't ready.
                    There can be only one.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: Passing a variable via command line

                      If you're the smartest person in the room, you're in the wrong room
                      I don't think I'm alone in thinking this, but it looks like you're in the wrong room!

                      Please don't ever leave.

                      Tom

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: Passing a variable via command line

                        Nah, I didn't know how to do it until you asked. I just have a wealth of perseverance and nothing better to do.

                        The smart person would have had the answer. I'm just a technician.
                        There can be only one.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Re: Passing a variable via command line

                          Originally posted by Stan Mathews View Post
                          I just have a wealth of perseverance

                          I'm just a technician.
                          I'll take that any day.
                          Al Buchholz
                          Bookwood Systems, LTD
                          Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                          Occam's Razor - KISS
                          Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                          Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                          When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                          "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                          Albert Einstein

                          http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X