Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

    Interesting, I had never tried that approach. You can almost get the split percentages to right align if you change the first part of the content variable to

    Code:
    content = "'<tr><td> '+case(yarn_split->split<10,'&nbsp;&nbsp;'+str(yarn_split->split,3),yarn_split->split<100,'&nbsp;'+str(yarn_split->split,3),.t.,str(yarn_split->split,3))+'% ..........
    There probably is a right align html command but I don't it.
    There can be only one.

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

      Originally posted by Stan Mathews View Post
      Interesting, I had never tried that approach. You can almost get the split percentages to right align if you change the first part of the content variable to

      Code:
      content = "'<tr><td> '+case(yarn_split->split<10,'**'+str(yarn_split->split,3),yarn_split->split<100,'*'+str(yarn_split->split,3),.t.,str(yarn_split->split,3))+'% ..........
      There probably is a right align html command but I don't it.
      I refer to W3Schools to learn my html and let them remember all of those little details...

      Like text-align CSS
      Al Buchholz
      Bookwood Systems, LTD
      Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

      Occam's Razor - KISS
      Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
      Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
      When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

      Comment


      • #18
        Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

        Thanks Al - I bookmarked that site. They refer to using CSS to text-align cell data, but only give the example for the <th> tag. Creating the string needed for xbasic is a bit of a challenge when you look at their examples.

        In tweaking your example, something changes with the mrecno() break I am using. My plan is to allow batch printing of these lot controls, but when the lotsize changes on a new schedule, the record count gets messed up on the first page for that schedule. I 'm going to try setting a var to lotsize in the OnInit and Sch_no section and use that instead of the field in the break expression. brb

        Well that didn't work - returns the error 'missing right parenthesis' - which of course it is not.
        Last edited by MoGrace; 04-07-2017, 01:00 PM.
        Robin

        Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

        Comment


        • #19
          Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

          Using <div> </div>

          Code:
          content = "'<tr><td><div align = \"right\">'+str(yarn_split->split,3)+'%</div> </td><td>'+substr(yarn_item->yarndesc,1,30)+'</td><td> '+substr(yarn_item->lotno,1,10)+' </td><td> '+yarn_item->vendid +' </td></tr> ' "
          There can be only one.

          Comment


          • #20
            Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

            Thank you Stan - 1 problem solved!

            I noticed that the html control must be sized to display the greatest number of records the table will hold; ie, it can't 'grow' like other controls on the report, even with the growable property checked. Although growable also has a dynamic setting - what would that be?
            Robin

            Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

            Comment


            • #21
              Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

              Seems to me it would be any expression that evaluated, dynamically, to a logical result.

              I attempted to set the html object height dynamically with the expression

              line_count(Var->content)*.20

              but it doesn't seem to be honored.
              Last edited by Stan Mathews; 04-07-2017, 03:28 PM.
              There can be only one.

              Comment


              • #22
                Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                Originally posted by MoGrace View Post
                Thank you Stan - 1 problem solved!

                I noticed that the html control must be sized to display the greatest number of records the table will hold; ie, it can't 'grow' like other controls on the report, even with the growable property checked. Although growable also has a dynamic setting - what would that be?
                I think the growable issue is because the html is in the page header for the group Schno.
                That region doesn't show shrink contents of band as an option.

                Move the html and headings to the Group LotBreak Header after you have enabled that header.
                Al Buchholz
                Bookwood Systems, LTD
                Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                Occam's Razor - KISS
                Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                  I broke something yesterday because this morning the html is not rendering at all. I did move it to the Lot Break header - and back again and nothing appears in either place. So my guess is the content string is wrong. Could someone post a working string from the get_lots function so I can check it? TIA
                  Robin

                  Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                    Like post#19?
                    There can be only one.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                      Put a debug in your code to see if it's run and help with finding the error.
                      Al Buchholz
                      Bookwood Systems, LTD
                      Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                      Occam's Razor - KISS
                      Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                      Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                      When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                        Moving the control changed the alias from HTML1 to HTML4
                        Robin

                        Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                          Originally posted by Stan Mathews View Post
                          Like post#19?
                          Yeah like that...
                          Last edited by MoGrace; 04-08-2017, 01:32 PM. Reason: needed a smiley
                          Robin

                          Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                            Originally posted by MoGrace View Post
                            Moving the control changed the alias from HTML1 to HTML4
                            Good catch....

                            Is this when I mention a best practice is to rename objects to something unique and meaning full?

                            Even though my example didn't do that?

                            (I was trying to make as simple of an example as possible.) That's my story and I'm sticking to it....
                            Al Buchholz
                            Bookwood Systems, LTD
                            Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                            Occam's Razor - KISS
                            Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                            Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                            When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                              I've been trying a few things to get the Lotbreak to break properly when the SCH_NO group changes the Lotsize and get rid of the page break in the Lotbreak footer that caused a blank page

                              Moved the fields in the Grp->Schno header to the Grp->Lotbreak header and deleted the Grp_Schno header

                              Moved the HTML object to the Grp->Lotbreak footer (and lost which section event populated it). Now the object can be sized to accomodate more records.

                              I added a field to the subreport Rolls table to see what the MRECNO() value was and discovered I could use the field TAGNUM instead which resets the break correctly - new break expression: int((Tag_Nos->Tagnum+lotsize-1)/Lotsize)

                              Moving the HTML object to the Lotbreak footer was working fine until I changed the group break expression - any ideas on how to fix it? Since the sections changed, I tried topparent:HTML1.value = get_lots(sch_no) in both the Lotbreak and Schno section's OnRecord event - but the html is not rendering.

                              Oh, and I changed all the field names back to their default names.

                              Edit: This works in the Lotbreak section - (my syntax skills are lousy)

                              dim vnsch as n
                              vnsch = topparent:sch_no.value
                              topparent:HTML1.value = get_lots(vnsch)

                              I think I am done now - just need to move it to the v12 report.

                              Thank you so much for all your help - you guys are the best!
                              Last edited by MoGrace; 04-08-2017, 01:30 PM.
                              Robin

                              Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Re: Report: Repeat Data on Every Page - Use String?

                                Originally posted by MoGrace View Post
                                I've been trying a few things to get the Lotbreak to break properly when the SCH_NO group changes the Lotsize and get rid of the page break in the Lotbreak footer that caused a blank page

                                Moved the fields in the Grp->Schno header to the Grp->Lotbreak header and deleted the Grp_Schno header

                                Moved the HTML object to the Grp->Lotbreak footer (and lost which section event populated it). Now the object can be sized to accomodate more records.

                                I added a field to the subreport Rolls table to see what the MRECNO() value was and discovered I could use the field TAGNUM instead which resets the break correctly - new break expression: int((Tag_Nos->Tagnum+lotsize-1)/Lotsize)

                                Moving the HTML object to the Lotbreak footer was working fine until I changed the group break expression - any ideas on how to fix it? Since the sections changed, I tried topparent:HTML1.value = get_lots(sch_no) in both the Lotbreak and Schno section's OnRecord event - but the html is not rendering.

                                Oh, and I changed all the field names back to their default names.

                                Edit: This works in the Lotbreak section - (my syntax skills are lousy)

                                dim vnsch as n
                                vnsch = topparent:sch_no.value
                                topparent:HTML1.value = get_lots(vnsch)

                                I think I am done now - just need to move it to the v12 report.

                                Thank you so much for all your help - you guys are the best!
                                The event code I sent you was:
                                topparent:Html1.value = GET_LOTS(topparent:Sch_no2.value )

                                When you did this...

                                Oh, and I changed all the field names back to their default names.

                                That broke the link to topparent:Sch_no2.value, since the 2 was dropped.

                                I use the object explorer to get the relative object names to make sure I get what Alpha think they are.

                                So

                                dim vnsch as n
                                vnsch = topparent:sch_no.value
                                topparent:HTML1.value = get_lots(vnsch)

                                is the same as

                                topparent:HTML1.value = get_lots(topparent:sch_no.value)

                                but not the same as:
                                topparent:HTML1.value = get_lots(sch_no)
                                Al Buchholz
                                Bookwood Systems, LTD
                                Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                                Occam's Razor - KISS
                                Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                                Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                                When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X