Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Form refresh

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Form refresh

    I have a form that at the very top has the name of the program, however over in the setup file I give the user the option to change the name to whatever name they want. One the main form the name is picked up from the setup file: NName = lookup("setup",".t.","Name"), but when the name appears it is highlighted in black I have to use the mouse to click somewhere else to refresh the screen, so where do you put the "refresh display' on the form as soon as it is opened. What event? OnArrive, OnFetch ??? I have tried some of them and apparently they don't work.

    Thanks for your help.

    Jerry

  • #2
    Re: Form refresh

    A screenshot would be helpful. Is this the A5.window_title property you are changing?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Form refresh

      Sounds to me like the NName is calculated field and it is the first in the tab order. Suggest you try unchecking the Tab Stop property.
      There can be only one.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Form refresh

        No, it's is from a calculated field in another table and when it appears on the form that called it; it is hightlighted like a line when you select, as in Word when you want to delete and the cursor is there. Just need a way to stop it from being highlighted and that white line on the left is the cursor and it blinks
        Last edited by Jerry Hartness; 09-05-2018, 08:45 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Form refresh

          Originally posted by Jerry Hartness View Post
          No, it's is from a calculated field in another table and when it appears on the form that called it; it is hightlighted like a line when you select, as in Word when you want to delete and the cursor is there. Just need a way to stop it from being highlighted and that white line on the left is the cursor and it blinks

          [ATTACH=CONFIG]45238[/ATTACH]
          Jerry

          Go with Stan's suggestion....

          https://www.alphasoftware.com/alphaf...l=1#post740057

          Suggest you try unchecking the Tab Stop property.
          Al Buchholz
          Bookwood Systems, LTD
          Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

          Occam's Razor - KISS
          Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
          Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
          When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
          "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
          Albert Einstein

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Form refresh

            There are no tabs only anything. All of them have been disabled. I have another program with the same ideal, so will look at that one to see what I did there.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Form refresh

              Originally posted by Jerry Hartness View Post
              There are no tabs only anything. All of them have been disabled. I have another program with the same ideal, so will look at that one to see what I did there.
              Tab Stop is a property of the field object on the form. It is used when you press the tab button on the keyboard to move from object to object on the form.

              From design mode, right click the data object, you'll get field properties with tabbed items - select setup - see attached image.

              You can also set the tab order on the form by using the arrange menu option - set tab order - chose one of the options.

              TabStop.jpg
              Al Buchholz
              Bookwood Systems, LTD
              Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

              Occam's Razor - KISS
              Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
              Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
              When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
              "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
              Albert Einstein

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Form refresh

                When you copy an object from another form it will always enable the tab stop by checking it.
                Robin

                Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Form refresh

                  Al, I know what you are talking about, but I have unchecked all tabs as there are none needed in this program. It's a program you look at and you can search, add, edit, delete, but no tabs need to go from one field to another. Going to try again to upload picture. This is only 1/2 of the picture. At the top where it says "Stan Matthew, there are no tabs" the cursor is on the left side blinking and the only way clear it up is to click somewhere else on the screen so this is why I am requesting a Refresh Form when the form opens.

                  MainForm.PNG
                  Last edited by Jerry Hartness; 09-05-2018, 03:53 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Form refresh

                    Originally posted by Jerry Hartness View Post
                    Al, I know what you are talking about, but I have unchecked all tabs as there are none needed in this program. It's a program you look at and you can search, add, edit, delete, but no tabs need to go from one field to another. Going to try again to upload picture. This is only 1/2 of the picture. At the top where it says "Stan Matthew, there are no tabs" the cursor is on the left side blinking and the only way clear it up is to click somewhere else on the screen so this is why I am requesting a Refresh Form when the form opens.

                    [ATTACH=CONFIG]45241[/ATTACH]
                    Jerry

                    Build a small sample and post it here or email it to me.

                    Something is getting lost in the translation.
                    Al Buchholz
                    Bookwood Systems, LTD
                    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                    Occam's Razor - KISS
                    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                    "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                    Albert Einstein

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Form refresh

                      Well, got it fixed, and failed to look at this, but on the calculated field that is placed on to screen to look up the name, I never figured I should look at the properties and then setup and sure enough the Tab was enabled, so I did, I thought I did, was to turn all of them off. Thanks fer your help and you were right Al and Stan
                      Last edited by Jerry Hartness; 09-06-2018, 07:14 AM.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X