Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

    In .Net there is the Split() function which returns a zero-based, one-dimensional array containing a specified number of substrings.
    What is the xbasic equivalent? I can't find anything close.
    Rapid Development, Training, Support
    http://data2web.network
    903-740-2549

    #2
    Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

    Regex_split()

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

      You might be looking for

      Code:
      str = "tom,joe,bill"
      str_crlf = strtran(str,",",crlf())
      str_size  = line_count(str_crlf)
      dim a(str_size) as C
      a.initialize(str_crlf)
      ? a[1]
      = "tom"
      ? a[2]
      = "joe"
      ? a[3]
      = "bill"
      
      ? a[4]
      ERROR: Array index out-of-bounds [COLOR="#FF0000"]- expected[/COLOR]
      There can be only one.

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

        Code:
        FUNCTION split AS C (separator AS C, inputString AS C )
        	dim occN as n
        	occN = occurs(separator,inputString)+1
        	dim splitArray[occN] as c
        	for i = 1 to occN
        		splitArray[i] = word(inputString,i,separator)
        		msgbox("The value in array "+i,splitArray[i])
        		next
        END FUNCTION
        usage: split(" ","little fox jumped over the fence")
        another approach, something you can work and modify too.
        Last edited by GGandhi; 06-10-2014, 07:50 AM.
        thanks for reading

        gandhi

        version 11 3381 - 4096
        mysql backend
        http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
        [email protected]
        Skype:[email protected]
        1 914 924 5171

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

          Thanks Govindan!
          I'll have to add that to my library.
          Rapid Development, Training, Support
          http://data2web.network
          903-740-2549

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

            Just wondering if there is a way to return the array in xbasic?
            Code:
            dim myArray[] as c = split(" ","little fox jumped over the fence")
            That would be sweet
            Rapid Development, Training, Support
            http://data2web.network
            903-740-2549

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

              Change

              dim splitArray[occN] as c
              to
              dim global splitArray[occN] as c

              and the array will be available after the function executes.
              There can be only one.

              Comment


                #8
                Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                When I initialize splitArray with occN, I get occN elements - 1

                occN = 5
                dim splitArray[occN] as c

                I get:

                splitArray[1]
                splitArray[2]
                splitArray[3]
                splitArray[4]

                Any thoughts?
                Rapid Development, Training, Support
                http://data2web.network
                903-740-2549

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                  Not here

                  occN = 5
                  dim splitArray[occN] as c
                  ? splitArray
                  = [1] = ""
                  [2] = ""
                  [3] = ""
                  [4] = ""
                  [5] = ""
                  There can be only one.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                    I figured it out.
                    If I hover over the variable I get the correct count (5).
                    Debugging pane shows 4.
                    Go figure.
                    Rapid Development, Training, Support
                    http://data2web.network
                    903-740-2549

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                      Originally posted by mvaughn View Post
                      I figured it out.
                      If I hover over the variable I get the correct count (5).
                      Debugging pane shows 4.
                      Go figure.
                      I didn't get the context from your original message.

                      Some times an image is better than retyping.. Can you show an image of that please?

                      If only we all presented everything perfectly..... may be in the next life.
                      Last edited by Al Buchholz; 06-11-2014, 06:31 PM.
                      Al Buchholz
                      Bookwood Systems, LTD
                      Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                      Occam's Razor - KISS
                      Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                      Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                      When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                      "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                      Albert Einstein

                      http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                        Image 1.pngGood idea. Doesn't do that here.
                        There can be only one.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                          mike here is a thought for you to consider, I have modified the code a little.

                          all functions are to give you a hand when you need and disappear when you don't need them, I would say just like a good mother-in-law should be, but I will on another day

                          Code:
                          FUNCTION split AS C (separator AS C, inputString AS C )
                          delete splitArray
                          delete occN
                          	dim global occN as n
                          	occN = occurs(separator,inputString)+1
                          	dim global splitArray[occN] as c
                          	for i = 1 to occN
                          		splitArray[i] = word(inputString,i,separator)
                          		next
                          END FUNCTION
                          in your scenario you have some string and you want to use it in your program this is what I suggest you consider because your program might involve multiple users accessing. delete the originals and start new and assign a new array with the splitArray.
                          like this.

                          Code:
                          dim separator as c = " "
                          dim inputString as c = "little fox jumps over the fence"
                          split(separator, inputString)
                          your_new_array.copy_from(splitArray,.t.)
                          and go on with your program.

                          with this you don't have to worry about hanging around global variables of different sizes.

                          if I took too much liberty, my apologies.
                          Last edited by GGandhi; 06-11-2014, 08:45 PM.
                          thanks for reading

                          gandhi

                          version 11 3381 - 4096
                          mysql backend
                          http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
                          [email protected]
                          Skype:[email protected]
                          1 914 924 5171

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                            Here's my screen. You can see the difference better. screen.gif
                            Rapid Development, Training, Support
                            http://data2web.network
                            903-740-2549

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Re: Is there a SPLIT( ) function? Can really use one.

                              just some observations.
                              >in web white spaces are same, can you not use " " instead of chr(9) as separator?
                              >the occN should be incremented by such as occN = occurs(separator, inputString)+1
                              >the window you are looking at below, can you raise it up and see if all the splitArray is there or use the scroll bar on the right to see if rest is hidden
                              please see the modified script above it delete the splitArray if there was one. you need not redim the splitArray, I do not know which is better.
                              you probably can work with e.dataSubmitted and break them easily than the split function. a little more research may be needed.
                              thanks for reading

                              gandhi

                              version 11 3381 - 4096
                              mysql backend
                              http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
                              [email protected]
                              Skype:[email protected]
                              1 914 924 5171

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X