Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Change check box into radio button

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Change check box into radio button

    I would like to change the check box in my embedded browse object into a radio button. Who knows if it can be done.

  • #2
    Re: Change check box into radio button

    Werder,
    You can use an image (after finding both a selected and non-selected one) and toggle the image back and forth to emulate a radio button, but by definition a radio button cannot be multiselect.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________



    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Change check box into radio button

      Hi Mike, Does this mean I can change the picture but then multi selection will be disabled? If I use a picture (fake radio button) it can be done?
      Last edited by werder101010; 12-06-2008, 08:36 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Change check box into radio button

        Mike, can you also give some directions on how / where this can be done.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Change check box into radio button

          Werder,
          Check out the video called "New Browse Features" at this link:
          http://www.alphasoftware.com/AlphaFi.../allvideos.asp

          Rui

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Change check box into radio button

            I watched the movie and changed the button accordingly. The button becomes only visible after deselecting “show as checkbox” but than I can no longer select anything within my browse object. Thanks anyway.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Change check box into radio button

              Werder,
              What you want is doable--I added a duplicate browse alongside of the prior one to illustrate (and only one browse is required--just left the original in to show).
              Just a bit of smoke and mirrors really...images that change when the chk_box value changes.
              Hi Mike, Does this mean I can change the picture but then multi selection will be disabled? If I use a picture (fake radio button) it can be done?
              multi-select still in effect using this way.



              Last edited by MikeC; 12-08-2008, 01:47 AM.
              Mike
              __________________________________________
              It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
              It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
              Henry David Thoreau
              __________________________________________



              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Change check box into radio button

                If double clicking is the downside of using a radio button than I prefer not to use it. Thanks anyway.
                Last edited by werder101010; 12-08-2008, 06:46 AM.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Change check box into radio button

                  If somebody knows a way to produce what you see in the picture below (with a blue radio button and without double clicking) I'm still interested to know how it can be done.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Change check box into radio button

                    Werder,
                    Don't give up so easily on Alpha's capabilities!! I did this yet one more different way and think it does what you want.

                    Check out the left browse this time--it uses a button with an image and as it is a button it only requires a single click to change the image. It still has a green radio button but I am not going to find you a blue one--will leave that up to you!!!


                    Mike
                    __________________________________________
                    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
                    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
                    Henry David Thoreau
                    __________________________________________



                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Change check box into radio button

                      Thanks Mike, This is a great solution!

                      Only one mouse click, better positioning in relation to the text and even the dotted line that appears when a checkbox is used is gone. Great! Only problem I run into is how / where do I import a button / picture into the system so it can be selected in the button menu and what format should this picture to maintain transparency.

                      Thanks.
                      Last edited by werder101010; 12-08-2008, 05:29 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Change check box into radio button

                        Werder,
                        I think it is time you find the help file! :)

                        http://support.alphasoftware.com/alphafivehelpv9/

                        I usually use the index on the help page to find specific things but for something general such as finding out how to import an image, maybe try to use the Search box instead and the first words I'd use would be image import .

                        Try it and see--bet you can find your own answer now!

                        First place I go when looking for how to do something is the help file....then the messageboard, and then If I still cannot find what I need, I ask here. Most basic questions have either been answered here on the board or are fairly easy to find.

                        Also, don't get me wrong--if you are truly stumped, definitely ask for help.


                        Have fun! :)


                        EDIT: oh yeah---Magenta is what is transparent to Alpha--the magenta in microsoft's paint program. A search on the messageboard will bring up the actual RGB , etc. for it if needed.
                        Mike
                        __________________________________________
                        It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
                        It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
                        Henry David Thoreau
                        __________________________________________



                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Change check box into radio button

                          Hi Mike,

                          I believe it is more correct if you would have asked me if I already tried searching for the answer myself before concluding that it's time to find the help file. If you don't believe I really need the help I'm asking for than I prefer you don't spend time on the threads I post.

                          Werder

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Change check box into radio button

                            Actually Werder, I was attempting to help you by showing you how I search for information.... that what you were looking for could be found by searching....that instead of having to wait for someone to respond to a question many times it is easier and faster just to do a search. How to search...or learning how to search is probably the fastest way to learn --at least that has been true for me and many others.

                            I guess I assumed a bit of facetiousness on my part would have been taken on the light side...but I guess assumptions rarely work out do they!!

                            Oh well, that is how I am and won't bother you again. :)
                            Mike
                            __________________________________________
                            It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
                            It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
                            Henry David Thoreau
                            __________________________________________



                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Change check box into radio button

                              I would like to know where or how to import a button / picture into the system so it can be selected in the button menu and what format this picture should be to maintain transparency. On internet I did find icon and png files that allow transparency but I'm not sure if they can be used for a button?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X