Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Inserting record in sql table with args as values

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    http://https://www.alphasoftware.com/documentation/pages/HowTo/UX/Saving%20Dialog%20Contents%20to%20a%20SQL%20Database.xml

    Leave a comment:


  • TriffidGirl
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    I am not sure as I haven't done it in Alpha yet. In other coding I would either not populate the argument so something like this...

    Code:
    Args.Add('order_id', 1)
    if(len(order_no) != 0)
        Args.Add('order_no',747859)
    end if
    OR

    I would populate it with a zero length string

    Code:
    Args.Add('order_id', 1)
    if(len(order_no) != 0) 
        Args.Add('order_no','747859')
    else
       Args.Add('order_no', '')
    end if
    It really depends on what the database is going to expect (int or string etc) and what constraints you have on your data.

    HTH
    Gina

    Leave a comment:


  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    So a related question: Sometimes one or more of the variables I'm using to populate the args is empty. This breaks the select statement. What would
    be the best way to handle this? I'm parsing a curl reponse, but depending on the call elements some of the returned values may not be there.

    Leave a comment:


  • TriffidGirl
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Yes these things are sent to try us. :D

    Leave a comment:


  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Thanks Gina. Just when I thought I new something
    Bob
    Last edited by bob9145; 03-12-2018, 01:28 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • TriffidGirl
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Hi Bob,

    From what I can see your original code should work, with the addition of the args in your execute statement and tweak when you build your args...

    Code:
    dim conn as SQL::Connection
    dim ins as SQL::InsertStatement
    dim qry as SQL::Query
    dim rs as SQL::ResultSet
    dim cs as SQL::CallResult
    dim connString as C
    dim sql_insert as C
    dim sql_query as C
    
    connString = "::Name::ABC"
    sql_insert = "insert into stripe_plan_2 (plan_id) values (:plan)"
    
    dim args as SQL::Arguments
    args.Add("plan","6789")
    
    IF .not. conn.open(connString) THEN
    end
    END IF
    IF .not. ins.parse(sql_insert) THEN
    ui_msg_box("Error", ins.callresult.text)
    end
    END IF
    
    ins.execute(conn, args)
    cs = ins.CallResult
    ui_msg_box("Call result", cs.Text)
    ...try them apples.

    Gina

    Leave a comment:


  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Think my problem is that I try to bend coding to my own will for my own purpose instead of taking the dial off the clock, and finding out what makes the watch tick. Just need to put the bracket here, and the comma there, copy and paste this snippet match it with this block, try it here, try it there until I've clicked myself into a frenzy.
    dim conn as SQL::Connection
    dim connString as C
    dim ins as SQL::InsertStatement
    dim sql_insert as C
    dim args as sql::arguments
    connString = "::Name::myconnection"
    args.add("arg1","selwyn")
    sql_insert = "insert into stripe_subscription_plans (created) values (:arg1)"
    sql_insert = replace_arguments_in_string(Sql_insert ,args ,3)
    conn.open(connString)
    IF .not. conn.open(connString) THEN

    end
    END IF
    IF .not. ins.parse(sql_insert) THEN
    ui_msg_box("Error", ins.callresult.text)
    end
    END IF

    ins.execute(conn)
    cs = ins.CallResult
    ui_msg_box("Call result", cs.Text)
    Tick Tock
    Last edited by bob9145; 03-12-2018, 01:20 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • glenschild
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Originally posted by bob9145 View Post
    Running it in the interactive window. Still no joy.
    Error: Missing tagged string end construct
    Two points

    1. If any of the fields are NOT characters and I suspect interval_count and ID are numeric then do not declare the values within speech marks they should be value1 = 12345

    2. Using the
    qry=<<%sql%
    insert statement here
    %sql%

    is only needed if you place the statement on different lines. If you place the statement on a single line then qry="insert statement here" is all that is needed.

    Leave a comment:


  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Running it in the interactive window. Still no joy.
    Error: Missing tagged string end construct
    DIM cn AS SQL::Connection
    DIM rs AS SQL::ResultSet
    DIM args AS SQL::arguments
    DIM qry AS C
    value1 ="12345"
    value2 ="123456"
    value3 ="1234567"
    'set args
    args.Set("arg1",value1)
    args.Set("arg2",value2)
    args.Set("arg3",value3)

    'qry string
    qry=<<%sql% INSERT INTO (stripe_subscription_plans nickname,interval_count,id)VALUES (:arg1,:arg2,:arg3)%sql%

    'open connection
    cn.open("::Name::myconnection")

    flag = cn.Execute(qry,args)
    if flag = .f. then
    ui_msg_box(cn.CallResult.text)
    end if


    'close connection
    cn.close()

    Leave a comment:


  • glenschild
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    For me too much is going on! Below is a template I use which works, note the order of everything.

    DIM cn AS SQL::Connection
    DIM rs AS SQL::ResultSet
    DIM args AS SQL::arguments
    DIM qry AS C

    'set args
    args.Set("arg1",value)
    args.Set("arg2",value)
    args.Set("arg3",value)

    'qry string
    qry=<<%sql%
    INSERT INTO tablename (
    field1,
    field2,
    field3
    )VALUES(
    :arg1,
    :arg2,
    :arg3)
    %sql%

    'open connection
    cn.open("::NAME::conn")

    flag = cn.Execute(qry,args)
    if flag = .f. then
    ui_msg_box(cn.CallResult.text)
    end if


    'close connection
    cn.close()

    Leave a comment:


  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Ok back to args: So sql_insert is building a string for the statement so it would seem to me that you still have turn it into a string ""?
    sql_insert = "INSERT INTO stripe_subscription_plans (nickname,interval_count) values (:arg1,:arg2)"
    However :arg1 and arg2: just become dimmed text in the editor. Here is the complete simple block. Shouldn't be this hard.
    dim conn as SQL::Connection
    dim ins as SQL::InsertStatement
    dim qry as SQL::Query
    dim rs as SQL::ResultSet
    dim cs as SQL::CallResult
    dim connString as C
    dim sql_insert as C
    dim sql_query as C
    dim args as SQL::Arguments



    First_Name = "Joe"
    Last_Name = "Smith"

    connString = "::Name::rmqv12"
    sql_insert = "INSERT INTO stripe_subscription_plans (First_Name,Last_Name) values (:arg1,:arg2)"
    args.Set("arg1",First_Name)
    args.Set("arg2",Last_Name)
    ins.Execute(sql_insert, args)



    IF .not. conn.open(connString) THEN
    end
    END IF
    IF .not. ins.parse(sql_insert) THEN
    ui_msg_box("Error", ins.callresult.text)
    end
    END IF
    Last edited by bob9145; 03-09-2018, 01:17 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • TriffidGirl
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Hi,

    I don't know if this is any help, but you need to pass the arguments in as well when you execute.

    ins.Execute(sql, args)

    I think you have set the args correctly in your original post.

    HTH
    Gina

    Leave a comment:


  • glenschild
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Coming into this thread late and if I have missed anything said earlier then apologies but as a rule of thumb always use arguments to populate out a sql statement.

    Also I always "force" the field type to be sure by using convert_type() unless it is a character field.

    So if you have a sql insert statement as:

    INSERT INTO tablename (number, text, text, logical) VALUES (:arg1, :arg2, :arg3, :arg4)

    and to populate the arguments

    args.Set("arg1",convert_type(numberfield,"N"))
    args.Set("arg2",textfield1)
    args.Set("arg3",textfield3)
    args.Set("arg4",convert_type(logicalfield,"L"))

    Regards

    Leave a comment:


  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    Wrestling match: Building a string this way is temperamental, what I found is the end of the string is buggy. Whatever mechanism is writing to the file or creating the string is creating some typos.
    I was able to get it working by getting a couple column statement to work. Instead of building the string by adding additional columns and values to the back I added to the front. I also returned the string to the ux working preview so the exact string was displayed. So it is either my machine or Alpha's machine. Welcome to the machine comes to mind for you old heads.

    'value' ')' I checked 10 times I was not creating this the boogeyman was!
    Last edited by bob9145; 03-09-2018, 03:07 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • bob9145
    replied
    Re: Inserting record in sql table with args as values

    If someone could post a very simple complete block with args as the values in a insert statement it would be helpful. Saw a couple more complicated examples in other posts but can't get a basic one to work. My args are empty.
    Last edited by bob9145; 03-08-2018, 11:48 PM.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X