Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: License Count Exceeded - NOT

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default License Count Exceeded - NOT

    I have a three user full lisence which is currently loaded on two computers. I also have a 35 runtime user license.

    After running fine for months suddenly,I can not have more than one pc with the full version loaded on it open at the same time. If I exit on one machine I can open the other but when I try two I get license count exceed message

    Any ideas what to look for here ?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded - NOT

    Hello Gary,

    I'm going off old memory here, but this used to happen every now and then. I think if you go into your data directory you will find a file with the name of your database and a ".MUF" extension. This is the multi-user file. I think if you delete this (after having all users out of the system), the next time you go into the database, Alpha will recreate it and resynch the license count.

    Good luck,
    Jim

  3. #3
    Haroon Haffejee
    Guest

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded - NOT

    Hi Gary

    I ran in to a similar problem but the cause was specific.
    I was using a windows multi desktop (3rd party) programme.When I switched between desktops it seem to interpret more copies of the programme was opened

    But then I created the Shadow database on the single user machine (having of course the 3 user run time ) and the problem was solved. I hope this may help

    Haroon

  4. #4
    Jeannette Cook
    Guest

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded - NOT

    This issue "Exceeded User Count" is detailed on Alpha's main web page in the FAQ section (upper right region of page.)

    -Jeannette
    Alpha Software Customer Service

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default RE: License Count Exceeded - NOT

    I did delete the .muf file and all was well Howver it did com back again.
    After shutting down for the evening, the next day there was no reoccurrance of the problem

    Thank you all for your reply

Similar Threads

  1. license count exceeded
    By Ken Stiller in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2004, 11:22 AM
  2. License Count Exceeded
    By Bob Tomas in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-02-2004, 05:54 PM
  3. PLS. DISABLE THE LICENSE COUNT EXCEEDED IN BETA5
    By nehru albania in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-01-2002, 07:24 AM
  4. LICENSE COUNT EXCEEDED
    By nehru albania in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2002, 07:31 AM
  5. Alpha 5 license count exceeded - but it isn't ...
    By drgarytraub in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2000, 07:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •